Pacific Assocation of USA Track and field

Elites

PA/USATF Elite

PA Assoc Committee Election Results

Posted by on May 21, 2019 in Coach, coaching education, coaching education, Cross Country, Cross Country News, Elite Athlete, Masters LDR, Masters News, Masters T&F, Officials, Officials News, PA Masters TF News, Pacific Association USATF Foundation, pausatf, Race Walking, Road Racing, Road Racing News, Road Racing News, Track & Field, Ultra Running, Ultra Running News, Youth, Youth Coaches Corner Spotlight | 0 comments

2019 Pacific Association Committee Election Results

Thanks to all these members who have stepped up to represent and serve our Association!
New Committee Chairs assume their roles 1 July for two year terms

Athletes Committee Chair: Kendall Spencer

Women’s Track and Field Chair: Carl Rose

Men’s Track and Field Chair: Fred Baer

Master’s Track and Field Chair: Joseph Ols

Long Distance Division:

Women’s Chair: Angie Longworth

Men’s Chair; Andy Crawford

Masters: Allan Stanbridge

Cross Country Chair: Don Porteous

Race Walk Chair: Jon Price

Officials Committee:

Chair: Phil Leake

Vice Chair: John Shirey

Secretary: John Lilygren

At Large Board Members: John Murray and Joe VanZant

BoA Representatives: Bob Thompson, Jim Hume, Jim Manha, Charles Murphy

Youth Committee:

Chair: Carl Bryant

Vice Chair: *ELECTION: Joanne Camargo, Ken Hunter, Juliet Kelley

Secretary: Sylvia Jones

Treasurer: Duane Wolterstorff

Track and Field: Debra Sample

Cross Country: Cris Houston

Race Walk: Beth Price

Multi Events: Lee Webb

High School Rep: Jerry Craft

Officials Rep: Don Harding

Communications: Michael Davidson

Records: *ELECTION: Evangela Dixon, Greg Neuman

Coaches Committee:

Chair: Dave Shrock

Youth-High School Rep: *ELECTION: Cris Houston, Debra Sample

Open-Collegiate Rep: John Rembao

Coaching Education: Dave Shrock

*= Elections will be held for a 30 day period in the Youth and Coaches Committees from 26 May until 26 June with results published 28 June.

MTF PA’s Irene Obera is USATF Athlete of the Week for her Records & Medal Count at WMA; check out this slide show for more inspiration.

Posted by on Apr 4, 2019 in Elite Athlete, Masters News, Masters T&F, PA Masters TF News, pausatf | 0 comments

 

 

 

“Irene Obera (Fremont, California) won five gold medals and set three world masters records at the WMA indoor championships in Torun, Poland, to earn USATF Athlete of the Week…” Read more…

For additional inspiration view Rob D’Avellar’s slide show of USATF Masters stars at the 2019 World Masters Games in Torun, Poland held from March 24 – March 31, 2019.

 

TF Grand Prix info and application posted

Posted by on Mar 31, 2019 in Coach, Elite Athlete, PA Masters TF News, pausatf, Road Racing, Track & Field | 0 comments

Dear Open T&F Athlete,

Click here for just posted Track and Field Grand Prix information and application for a shot at earning part of the $13,500 prize monies.

Click here for open T&F schedule where many meet will welcome open athletes…be sure to contact meet organizer before registering to be sure open athletes are able to compete.

Planning ahead:
Sunday, 9 June: Combined Open and Masters T&F Championships at College of San Mateo.  Info to be posted soon on Open T&F page

PA Assoc Officer election notification

Posted by on Feb 22, 2019 in Awards, Coach, coaching education, Cross Country, Elite Athlete, elite athlete grants, Masters LDR, Masters News, Masters T&F, Officials, Officials News, PA Masters TF News, Pacific Association USATF Foundation, pausatf, Race Walking, Road Racing, Track & Field, Ultra Running, uncategorized, Youth, Youth Coaches Corner Spotlight | 0 comments

Pacific Association Officer Elections

The USATF Pacific Board of Directors nominations are open until Sunday, 24 March at 11:59pm.  The offices open for nomination are:

President
First Vice President
Second Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer

Nominees must be at least 18 years of age by June 1, a current member of the Association, and have attended at least four Board of Athletics meetings in the past three years before their nomination. If elected the members must also clear the SafeSport and NCSI background checks.

Nominees must have a nominator and a seconder who are current members of the BoA.

Nominations and seconds are currently being accepted by email at the association office: [email protected] (and please cc Secretary Stephanie Brown Trafton: [email protected]). Email nominations will close at 11:59pm on Sunday, 24 March.

Nominations will also be accepted from the floor during the March 19 Board of Athletics meeting.

Terms are for two years and begin June 1.

Committee Chair elections will take place after the Association officer elections are concluded in the spring.

For additional information on officer job descriptions and election process, refer to Articles 5 and 8 of the Association Bylaws.