Pacific Assocation of USA Track and field

2009 Region 14 Meet Track &amp Field Information

2009 Region 14 Meet Track &amp Field Information

Home

Contacts

Region 14 Junior Olympic Top 3 Meet 2009

HOST: CENTRAL
ASSOCIATION AND THE BAKERSFIELD GREYHOUNDS

MEET DIRECTOR: David Lawrence
Jr. / Region 14 Coordinator

916-207-8842

DATE: JULY
10-11-12, 2009

FACILITIES: CSUS BAKERSFIELD (JULY 10)

LIBERTY HIGH SCHOOL (JULY 11-12)

ENTRY FEES: $7 PER EVENT PER ATHLETE. RELAYS ARE
$28.00 AND COUNTS AS AN EVENT FOR EACH TEAM MEMBER.

NO PERSONAL CHECKS WILL BE
ACCEPTED. CASH ONLY.

ENTRY DEADLINE: ALL ENTRIES MUST BE SUBMITTED AT THE
ASSOCIATION MEET NO LATER THAN ONE HOUR AFTER THE LAST RUNNING EVENT.
EVERY ENTRY MUST BE STAMPED WITH BIRTH VERIFICATION PRIOR TO COMPETING
AT THE ASSOCIATION LEVEL. ALL RELAY DECLARATIONS MUST BE ON FILE PRIOR
TO THE ASSOCIATION MEET.

AWARDS: NATIONAL USATF MEDALS WILL BE GIVEN
TO THE TOP THREE PLACES IN EACH EVENT. TOP THREE FINISHERS IN EACH EVENT
WILL ADVANCE TO THE JUNIOR OLYMPICS.

T-SHIRTS: CUSTOM DESIGN T-SHIRTS WILL BE AVAILABLE
BOTH DAYS OF THE MEET.

PACKAGE PICK UP: AVAILABLE AT MEET FRIDAY.

MEET RULES: 1. USATF RULES

2. PROTEST
RELATING TO MATTERS WHICH DELOPE DURING THE MEET MUST BE MADE IN WRITING
AND DELIVERED WITH A $50.00 CASH FEE TO THE MEET REFEREE WITHIN 30 MINUTES
OF THE RESULTS BEING POSTED.

FRIDAY EVENTS, JULY 10

FIELD
EVENTS
DIVISION TIME
HAMMER THROW IG/YW (4K) 4:00 PM
HAMMER THROW IB/YM (12LB.) 5:00 PM
LONG JUMP IG 4:00 PM
LONG JUMP IB 5:00 PM
LONG JUMP YW 6:00 PM
LONG JUMP YM 7:00 PM

FRIDAY RUNNING EVENTS

EVENTS DIVISION TIME
1500M RACEWALK
*
BANTAM/MIDGET 4:00 PM
3000M RACEWALK
*
YOUTH/OLDER 4:20 PM
200M HURDLES
*
YG 4:45 PM
200M HURDLES
*
YB 5:05 PM
400M HURDLES
*
IG
400M HURDLES
*
IB
400M HURDLES
*
YW 5:25 PM
400M HURDLES
*
YM 5:40 PM
5000M YM 5:55 PM
2000M STEEPLECHASE IG/YW 6:15 PM
2000M STEEPLECHASE IB/YM 6:30 PM
400M * ALL DIVISIONS 6:45 PM
* INDICATES
FINALS

SATURDAY FIELD EVENTS, JULY
11

LONG JUMP
A
MIDGET GIRLS 8:00 AM
LONG JUMP
B
MIDGET BOYS 8:00 AM
LONG JUMP
A
YOUTH GIRLS 9:00 AM
LONG JUMP
B
YOUTH BOYS 9:00 AM
LONG JUMP
A
BANTAM GIRLS 10:15 AM
LONG JUMP
B
BANTAM BOYS 10:15 AM
SHOT PUT BANTAM BOYS 8:00 AM
SHOT PUT BANTAM GIRLS 9:00 AM
SHOT PUT MIDGET BOYS 10:00 AM
SHOT PUT MIDGET GIRLS 11:00 AM
TURBO JAVELIN BANTAM BOYS 10:00 AM
TURBO JAVELIN BANTAM GIRLS 11:00 AM
TURBO JAVELIN MIDGET BOYS 8:00 AM
TURBO JAVELIN MIDGET GIRLS 9:00 AM
HIGH JUMP BANTAM GIRLS 8:00 AM
HIGH JUMP BANTAM BOYS 9:00 AM
HIGH JUMP MIDGET GIRLS 10:00 AM
HIGH JUMPS MIDGET BOYS 11:00 AM
HIGH JUMP INTERMEDIATE BOYS 12:00
HIGH JUMP INTERMEDIATE GIRLS 1:00 PM
DISCUS INTERMEDIATE BOYS 9:00 AM
DISCUS YOUNG MEN 10:30 AM
DISCUS YOUTH BOYS 12:00
POLE VAULT YOUTH GIRLS 9:00 AM
POLE VAULT IG/YW 10:00 AM
POLE VAULT YOUTH BOYS 11:15 AM

SATURDAY RUNNING EVENTS,
JULY 11

3000M RUN-FINALS ALL-DIVISONS 8:00 AM
400M RELAYS
(HEATS)*
ALL-DIVISIONS 9:30 AM
800M RUN-FINALS ALL-DIVISIONS 11:00 AM
100M SEMI
FINALS
ALL-DIVISIONS NOON
80M HURDLES
(HEATS)
MIDGETS 1:15 PM
100M HURDLES
(HEATS)
YOUTH 1:40 PM
100 M HURDLES
(HEATS)
INTERMEDIATE GIRLS 2:00 PM
100 M HURDLES
(HEAT)
YOUNG WOMEN 2:15 PM
110M HURDELS
(HEAT)
IB/YM 2:30 PM
200M SEMI
FINALS
ALL DIVISIONS 2:45 PM
3200M RELAYS-FINALS MIDGET & OLDER 3:45 PM

ALL HEATS WILL BE RAN AS
A FINAL IF LESS THAN 8 COMPETES.

SUNDAY FIELD EVENTS

TRIPLE JUMP YOUTH GIRLS 8:00 AM
TRIPLE JUMP YOUTH BOYS 9:00 AM
TRIPLE JUMP INTERMEDIATE GIRLS 10:00 AM
TRIPLE JUMP INTERMEDIATE BOYS 11:00 AM
TRIPLE JUMP YOUNG WOMEN NOON
TRIPLE JUMP YOUNG MEN 1:00 PM
HIGH JUMP YOUTH GIRLS 9:00 AM
HIGH JUMP YOUTH BOYS 10:00 AM
HIGH JUMP YOUNG WOMEN 11:00 AM
HIGH JUMP YOUNG MEN NOON
POLE VAULT INTERMEDIATE BOYS 9:00 AM
POLE VAULT YOUNG MEN 10:15 AM
SHOT PUT YOUTH GIRLS 8:00 AM
SHOT PUT YOUTH BOYS 9:00 AM
SHOT PUT INTERMEDIATE GIRLS 10:00 AM
SHOT PUT INTERMEDIATE BOYS 11:00 AM
SHOT PUT YOUNG WOMEN NOON
SHOT PUT YOUNG MEN 1:00 PM
DISCUS MIDGET GIRLS 9:00 AM
DISCUS MIDGET BOYS 10:00 AM
DISCUS YOUTH GIRLS 11:00 AM
DISCUS IG/YW NOON
JAVELIN YOUTH GIRLS NOON
JAVELIN YOUTH BOYS 1:00 PM
JAVELIN INTERMEDIATE GIRLS 8:00 AM
JAVELIN INTERMEDIATE BOYS 9:00 AM
JAVELIN YOUNG WOMEN 10:00 AM
JAVELIN YOUNG MEN 11:00 AM

SUNDAY RUNNING EVENTS

400M RELAY
FINALS (IF ANY)
ALL DIVISIONS 8:00 AM
1500M RUN-FINALS ALL DIVISIONS 8:30 AM
100M FINALS ALL DIVISIONS 9:40 AM
80M HURDLES-FINALS MIDGETS 10:10 AM
100M HURDLES-FINALS
(IF ANY)
YOUTH 10:20 AM
100M HURDLES-FINALS
(IF ANY)
INTERMEDIATE GIRLS 10:30 AM
100M HURDLES-FINALS
(IF ANY)
YOUNG WOMEN 10:40 AM
110M HURDLES-FINALS
(IF ANY)
IB/YM 10:50 AM
200M FINALS ALL DIVISIONS 11:00 AM
1600M RELAYS-FINALS ALL DIVISIONS 12:30

ADVANCEMENT: The top
3 finishers in each event will advance to the Junior Olympics on July
27-August 2, 2009 in Greensboro North Carolina. A completed entry form
for the USATF Junior Olympics Championships meet and proper amount of
money must be turned in no later than one hour after the last running
event. Relay declarations should be completed as well. The Junior Olympics
fees are $ 8.00 per event for individual events, and $32.00 for relays.
Combined Event athlete fees are $20.00 for the Bantams and Youth and
$24.00 for the Intermediate and Young. Cash
only

CHECK-IN:
For running events: Report to the clerk of the course when the event
is called-approximately 30 minutes prior to the start of the event.
3 calls will be given for each event. Athletes will be scratched if
from the event if they fail to respond.

HOTELS: WYNDHAM HOTEL


3001 BUCK OWENS BLVD.


BAKERSFIELD, CA 93308 1(661) 395-9800


AMERICAS BEST VALUE INN & SUITES


3115 CAMINO DEL RIO COURT


BAKERSFIELD, CA 93308 1(661) 325-8000

FACILITIES LOCATION: Liberty
High School

925 Jewetta
Ave.

Bakersfield,
Ca 93312

CSUS Bakersfield

9001 Stockdale
Hwy


Bakersfield, Ca 93311