Pacific Assocation of USA Track and field

Youth Cross Country Season Scoring

Youth Cross Country Season Scoring

 Each year the youth cross-country athletes of the Pacific Association compete head-to-head in sanctioned events.  The goal is to earn a berth into the National USATF Junior Olympic Cross Country Championships.  Along the way … each athlete is encouraged to compete in the various Pacific Association youth cross-country races to build their experience and stamina.
 

Several years ago, to encourage active participation, the PA Youth Cross Country Chair, Bob Shor, implemented the Season Scoring competition.  This is how it works:

  • Sub-Bantam age group
    • First five finishers earn points
    • First place = 5 points, second place = 4 points down to fifth place = 1 point
  • Bantam through Youth age group
    • First ten finishers earn points
    • First place = 10 points, second place = 9 points down to tenth place = 1 point

Sub-Bantams are the only athletes that can compete in their own age group or the Bantam age group.  They earn points according to where they compete.  Consequently they can earn points in either age group but their points will not be combined.

Points are accumulated throughout the season.  On November 29, prior to the start of the course walks for the Region 16 Junior Olympic Cross Country Championships … the first place point winner in each age group will receive a commemorative trophy.  The second through fifth place point earners will receive a certificate.

After each sanctioned Pacific Association youth cross country race is completed, we’ll update and post the latest point table.

1 10/11
Umoja
10/18
Pleasanton Heat
11/1Mission Valley 11/8
Palo Alto Lightning
11/15
RPAL Express
11/22Santa Rosa Total
2 Sub
Bantam Girls
3 Jaxin Woodward Full Stride 5 5 5 5 20
4 Emily Perez Castro Valley 3 3 4 4 14
5 Rachel Gurarie Pleasanton Heat 1 3 3 7
6 Kiana Perez RPAL Express 4 4
7 Lila Roake Santa Cruz 4 4
8 Alexis Gonzales Valley Coyote 2 2
9 Amariah Davidson Unattached 2 2
10 Elizabeth Vastand Palo Alto Lightning 2 2
11 Maya Barragan Buffalo Chips 2 2
12 Santa Rowles Unattached 1 1
13 Melanie Anechiga RPAL Express 1 1
14
15 Sub
Bantam Boys
16 Nicholas Clay RPAL Express 5 5 5 15
17 Kurtis Lee Umoja 3 3 4 5 15
18 Russell Agustin Unattached 4 3 4 11
19 Gabriel Gomez SLG 2 3 5
20 Cole De Francesco Santa Cruz 4 4
21 A.J. Gurmanie Pleasanton Heat 1 2 3
22 Nathan Kent RPAL Express 2 1 3
23 Dasch Ainer Castro Valley 2 2
24 Bailey Ellis Santa Cruz 1 1
25
26 Bantam
Girls
27 Julia Bounds Pleasanton Heat 10 10 10 30
28 Ailey Leduff American Canyon 6 7 8 21
29 Claudia DeNove Palo Alto Lighting 7 5 7 1 20
30 Ava Agustin Unattached 9 6 5 20
31 Diana Guirrero Pleasanton Heat 8 6 6 20
32 Talley Hill San Luis Distance Club 10 9 19
33 Meredith Corda Pleasanton Heat 9 7 16
34 Blanca Sosa Unattached 8 8 16
35 Sierra Carmelich Full Stride 5 4 4 2 15
36 Marielle Friedman Santa Cruz 9 9
37 Emma Petersen Pleasanton Heat 3 3 6
38 Erin Cummins RPAL Express 5 5
39 Sarah Nicolosi Santa Cruz 4 4
40 Katie Tang Pleasanton Heat 4 4
41 Mia Bernardo Unattached 3 3
42 Catherine Rauch Santa Rosa Express 1 2 3
43 Sarah Savage Joy’s Jack Rabbits TC 3 3
44 Annaka Barragan Buffalo Chips 2 2
45 Sarah Naranjo Santa Cruz 2 2
46
47 Bantam
Boys
48 Kent Slaney Palo Alto Lighting 7 8 9 9 33
49 Tim Falls Pleasanton Heat 10 9 10 29
50 Gavin Hill Castro Valley 8 6 7 6 27
51 Alex Sokol Pleasanton Heat 10 10 20
52 Dereck Vredenburgh RPAL Express 9 7 16
53 Miles Worthen RPAL Express 6 4 3 3 16
54 Jason Gomez SLG 8 8 16
55 Charlie Velez Unattached 5 6 11
56 Sam Reynolds Pleasanton Heat 5 5 10
57 Daniel Blake LG Track Club 7 7
58 Miguel Dickenson Pleasanton Heat 2 4 6
59 George Yoshinaga Unattached 5 5
60 Noah Seto Unattached 3 2 5
61 Elijah Gunn-Kerr Palo Alto Lighting 4 1 5
62 Ryan Bayliss RPAL Express 4 4
63 Skyler Haataja Palo Alto Lighting 1 1 2 4
64 Jackson Halderman Santa Cruz 3 3
65 Dustin Decker Unattached 2 2
66 Austin Mellick RPAL Express 1 1
67
68 Midget
Girls
69 Priscilla Lee Umoja 10 7 8 9 34
70 Elenor Velez Unattached 9 10 10 29
71 Franny Kiles Onalysas 9 3 7 5 24
72 Nina Bessolo Castro Valley 9 7 16
73 Dariya Smith Unattached 5 4 6 15
74 Chase Worthen RPAL Express 8 2 10
75 Chloe Pigg RPAL Express 10 10
76 Kaitlyn Eklem Pleasanton Heat 6 4 10
77 Kerry Norton Unattached 7 2 9
78 Annaka Green Pleasanton Heat 8 8
79 Maribel Arroyo Above the Grade 8 8
80 Erica Esparza Umoja 2 5 7
81 Alexandria Emba Castro Valley 6 6
82 Ellen Keil Unattached 6 6
83 Delaney White Santa Rosa Express 3 3 6
84 Preamila Roules Cupertino Pride T&F 4 2 6
85 Caleece Nash Palo Alto Lighting 5 5
86 Femke Keukenkamp RPAL Express 4 4
87 Katie Fraticelli Pleasanton Heat 3 3
88 Xinni Chai LG Track Club 1 1
89 Antiogne Piratano Umoja 1 1
90 Mary Orders RPAL Express 1 1
91 Hydeia Barney Full Stride 1 1
92
93 Midget
Boys
94 Ben Zaeske Pleasanton Heat 10 9 10 8 37
95 Peter Schlachte Pleasanton Heat 9 6 9 6 30
96 Logan Taggart RPAL Express 7 5 6 18
97 Romain Hardy Pleasanton Heat 6 3 7 16
98 Spencer Lachman RPAL Express 8 4 12
99 Kevin Anawalt Pleasanton Heat 4 7 11
100 Andrew Sartor Pleasanton Heat 10 10
101 Samuel Blake Unattached 10 10
102 Steven Sum Unattached 9 9
103 Alexander King Unattached 8 8
104 Kahale Warring Pleasanton Heat 8 8
105 Dennis Mandudzo Palo Alto Lighting 5 3 8
106 Nick Coumou Pleasanton Heat 2 5 7
107 Michael Dunne Pleasanton Heat 7 7
108 Liam Galbraith Santa Rosa Express 7 7
109 Daniel Tang Pleasanton Heat 5 5
110 Ryan May Pleasanton Heat 4 4
111 Sergey Cutter Santa Cruz 4 4
112 Grant Carson Palo Alto Lighting 3 3
113 Anthony Moller LG Track Club 3 3
114 Andrew Mellick RPAL Express 2 2
115 Ian Stuertz Unattached 2 2
116 Brent Mogensen LG Track Club 2 2
117 RJ Agustin Unattached 1 1
118 Owen Weitzel RPAL Express 1 1
119 Patrick Odome Full Stride 1 1
120 Zac Brown San Luis Distance Club 1 1
121
122 Youth
Girls
123 Sophie Hartley Unattached 9 10 10 29
124 Amihan Agustin Unattached 9 9 9 27
125 Reaghan Emrick RPAL Express 8 8 8 24
126 Clare Carroll RPAL Express 10 10 20
127 Danielle Nivinski RPAL Express 7 7 5 19
128 Monique Esparza Umoja 4 5 8 1 18
129 Selena Friedman Santa Cruz 5 6 11
130 Kylie Joerger RPAL Express 3 6 9
131 Megan Wenzel Unattached 7 7
132 Madisen Lindsey LG Track Club 7 7
133 Allison Bayliss RPAL Express 6 6
134 Sydne Aguilar San Luis Distance Club 6 6
135 Havana Coleman Umoja 5 5
136 Bridet Gottieb Unattached 4 4
137 Emily Hoeven Unattached 4 4
138 Katie Spenue Palo Alto Lighting 3 3
139 Michelle Gonzales RPAL Express 3 3
140 Emma Dreymann Palo Alto Lighting 2 2
141 Karina Torres San Luis Distance Club 2 2
142 Shona McCarthy Unattached 2 2
143 Juliet Logan Unattached 1 1
144 Ayla Dillis San Luis Distance Club 1 1
145
146 Youth
Boys
147 Tristyn Martin RPAL Express 10 9 8 27
148 Neilson Powless RPAL Express 9 8 4 21
149 Gabriel Avias Pleasanton Heat 10 10 20
150 Taylor Guinnip RPAL Express 9 9 18
151 Harley Norton Unattached 8 6 14
152 Gabe Hurwitt Jr. Aggies 7 7 14
153 Matthew Whitman Pleasanton Heat 5 8 13
154 Aidan Goltra Pleasanton Heat 10 10
155 Zach Beston Pleasanton Heat 4 1 5 10
156 Simon Novich Pumakid Running 2 7 9
157 Steven Cummins RPAL Express 3 4 7
158 Stephen Giuntini Unattached 7 7
159 Ryan Gray Jr. Aggies 6 6
160 Joseph Diaz Unattached 6 6
161 Reese Dicks Unattached 6 6
162 Tommy Malone Jr. Aggies 5 5
163 Frederick Huxham Tamalpa Runners Inc. 5 5
164 Ryan Colaco Pleasanton Heat 4 4
165 Austin Taggart RPAL Express 1 2 3
166 Billy Hanford LG Track Club 3 3
167 Reed Klaeser RPAL Express 3 3
168 Caleb Olivarez Castro Valley 3 3
169 Paul Zeiss RPAL Express 2 2
170 David Duncan Jr. Aggies 2 2
171 August Kiles Onalysis 1 1
172 Raymundo Lara Above the Grade 1 1
173