Pacific Assocation of USA Track and field

OFFICIALS’ 2009 CALENDAR OF PACIFIC ASSOCIATION TRACK & FIELD MEETS

OFFICIALS’ 2009 CALENDAR OF PACIFIC ASSOCIATION TRACK & FIELD MEETS

 

Updated 1/5/2009
Always check with meet contact person to be sure of dates, times, and events, rules, uniforms, and report times
Send updates to Bill Hawkes [email protected]
DATE DAY MEET SITE CONTACT E-MAIL PHONE Other information
CLINICS
 For clinic information and registration go to www.PA/USATF.org, then Officials then Clinics.
12/7 Su New Officials, Recertification Assoc.,Nat.,Master Reno George Kleeman [email protected] 925 229-2927
1/10 Sa Rules Update, Recertification Assoc.,Nat.,Master, CCSF George Kleeman [email protected] 925 229-2927
Intro Finish Lynx ,Laser Lynx ,Recertification track Referee
1/17 Sa New Officials, Recertification Assoc.,Nat.,Master,Basic Track ARC George Kleeman [email protected] 925 229-2927
Rules Update, Basic Field, Interim Starter, Field Lynx Clinic,Tech. Mgr. Recertification
1/24 Sa Intro.Horiz. Jumps,Intro W & M, Head of Events, W& M Recert. U C Davis George Kleeman [email protected] 925 229-2927
1/24 Sa Intro to LDR/XC,Combined Events Recertification, Sacramento State George Kleeman [email protected] 925 229-2927
1/31 Sa New Officials,Intro.Throws,Head of Event, Recertification R W Assoc.,Nat.,Master,Intro RW,Rules Update,Intro RW Wilcox H S -Santa Clara George Kleeman [email protected] 925 229-2927
2/7 Sa Intro to Track Referee, Field Referee,Umpiring,Vert. Jumps Cal George Kleeman [email protected] 925 229-2927
2/15 Su New Officials, Basic Field, Rules Update, About HY-Tek Meet Mgr.,Using HY-Tek Meet Mgr. & Team Mgr.,Basic Track, Basic Field, Intro to Starting,Intro LDR/ XC,Intro LDR/XC Referee Serra H S- San Mateo George Kleeman [email protected] 925 229-2927
Recertification Assoc.,Nat.,Master RW,Assoc.Nat.,Master ,Referee LDR/XC [email protected]
2/21 Sa New Officials-Youth Oriented, Recertification Assoc. Level Oakmont HS Roseville George Kleeman [email protected] 925 229-2927
2/28 Sa New Officials, Recertification Assoc.,Nat.,Master North Salinas High School, Salinas George Kleeman [email protected] 925 229-2927
OPEN AND COLLEGIATE
1/10 Sa LGAA Winter All Comer Meets Los Gatos H S Rick Milam [email protected] 408 275-9448 Noon
1/17 Sa LGAA Winter All Comer Meets Los Gatos H S Rick Milam [email protected] 408 275-9448 Noon
1/17 Sa Cal All Comers Berkeley Margaret Sheehan [email protected] 415-775-5450
1/24 Sa LGAA Winter All Comer Meets Los Gatos H S Rick Milam [email protected] 408 275-9448 Noon
1/31 Sa LGAA Winter All Comer Meets Los Gatos H S Rick Milam [email protected] 408 275-9448 Noon
2/6 Fr Coast Conference Preview West Valley College-Saratoga Al Hernandez [email protected] 510-651-3162 1:00 PM
2/7 Sa LGAA Winter All Comer Meets Los Gatos H S Rick Milam [email protected] 408 275-9448 Noon
2/7 Sa Cal All Comers Berkeley Margaret Sheehan [email protected] 415-775-5450 http://grfx.cstv.com/photos/schools/cal/sports/c-otrack/auto_pdf/09allcomers.pdf
2/13 or 14 Fr or Sa NorCal Rotational-FCC,SRJC,Laney,Chabot American River College J Powless [email protected] 916 484-8935
2/13 or 14 Fr or Sa NorCal Rotational-Yuba,Siskyous,Marin,Sierra,Butte Shasta College Aaron Junta [email protected] 530-225-4713 http://web1.shastacollege.edu/athletics/track
2/13 Fr NorCal Rotational-MJC,Reedley,MPC,Merritt Hartnell College- Salinas Chris Zepeda [email protected] 831-775-6845
2/13 Fr Nor Cal Rot.De Anza, WVC, Sac City, Delta, CCSF, DVC, Merced, Sequoias, CSM and SJCC Diablo Valley College Dan Cruz [email protected] 925437-6013
2/14 Sa LGAA Winter All Comer Meets Los Gatos H S Rick Milam [email protected] 408 275-9448 Noon
2/21 Sa LGAA Winter All Comer Meets Los Gatos H S Rick Milam [email protected] 408 275-9448 Noon
2/21 Sa Cal All Comers Berkeley Margaret Sheehan [email protected] 415-775-5450 http://grfx.cstv.com/photos/schools/cal/sports/c-otrack/auto_pdf/09allcomers.pdf
2/21 Sa Blue- Gold Intrasquad U C Davis Jon Vochatzer [email protected] 530 752-8608
2/20 or 21 Fr or Sa NorCal Rotational-CSM,DVC,Merced,Chabot Delta Dan King [email protected] 209-954-5176
2/20 Fr NorCal Rotational-Shasta,Siskiyous,Merritt,MJC Sacramento City College-Hughes Stadium Julie Ferrara-Jones [email protected] 916-558-2483 2:00pm
2/20 or 21 Fr or Sa NorCal Rotational-Butte,Marin,DeAnza,Hartnell Santa Rosa JC Ron Whitney [email protected] 707-527-4456
2/21 Sa NorCal Rotational- ARC,FCC,COS,Reedley San Jose City College David Flynn [email protected] 408-674-3813 12:00 PM
2/20 Fr NorCal Rotational- Laney,CCSF,Yuba,Sierra,MPC West Valley College-Saratoga Al Hernandez [email protected] 510-651-3162
2/27 Fr ARC,DVC,Chabot,FCC College of San Mateo Joe Mangan [email protected] 650-574-6448
2/28 Sa Maurice Compton Invitational Merritt College Brook Drazen [email protected] 510-436-2668
2/28 Sa LGAA Winter All Comer Meets Los Gatos H S Rick Milam [email protected] 408 275-9448 Noon
2/28 Sa Wildcat Relays Chico State Kirk Freitas [email protected] 530-898-5150 10:00 AM
3/3,4 Tu,We Beaver Multi American River College J Powless [email protected] 916 484-8935
3/5,6 Th ,Fr Chico Multi Invitational Chico State Kirk Freitas [email protected] 530-898-5150 10:30 AM
3/7 Sa Beaver Relays American River College J Powless [email protected] 916 484-8935
3/7 Sa Gator Preview SFSU Terry Burke [email protected] 415-338-2707 10:00 AM
3/7 Sa Cal, U C Davis, Stanford , Fresno St. Berkeley Margaret Sheehan [email protected] 415-775-5450 http://grfx.cstv.com/photos/schools/cal/sports/c-otrack/auto_pdf/09allcomers.pdf
3/12 Th ,Fr DAC, DVC,SRJC,CCSF College of San Mateo Joe Mangan [email protected] 650-574-6448
3/13 Fr Jack Albiani Invitational (open) Modesto J C Mary Shea [email protected] 209-575-6219 www.mjc.edu/mjcathletics.com
3/13,14 Fr, Sa NCAA Division II Indoors University of Texas, Houston Ethan Walker [email protected] 317-917-6237 **** BY APPLICATON****
3/14 Sa Aggie Open U C Davis Jon Vochatzer [email protected] 530 752-8608
3/14 Sa Cal Poly v Fresno St. Cal Poly- San Luis Obispo Terry Crawford [email protected] 805-756-1130
3/19 Th Bill Campbell Relays West Valley College-Saratoga Al Hernandez [email protected] 510-651-3162 9:00AM
3/20,21,22 Fr,Sa,Su US Masters Indoors Landove, MD Jay Jacob Wind [email protected]
3/21 Sa Lobo Invitational Monterey Peninsula College Cass Jackson [email protected] 831-646-4199
3/21 Sa Hornet Invitational Sacramento State Kathleen Raske [email protected] 916-278-7052
3/21 Sa Humboldt Relays Humboldt State Sandy Moran [email protected] 707-826-5955
3/25,26 We-Th U C Multi U C Davis Jon Vochatzer [email protected] 530 752-8608
3/26 Th Bob Rush Invitational College of San Mateo Joe Mangan [email protected] 650-574-6448 11:00 AM
3/27,28 Fr, Sa Stanford Invitational Stanford Mary Jo Alexander [email protected] 650.723-2736
3/27,28 Fr,Sa Chabot Distance Festival & Relays Chabot College Ken Grace [email protected] 510-723-6662
4/3,4 Fr,Sa Johnny Mathis Invitational SFSU Terry Burke [email protected] 415-338-2707 2:30 pm, 10:00 AM
4/3,4 Fr,Sa Cal Poly Invitational Cal Poly- San Luis Obispo Terry Crawford [email protected] 805-756-1130
4/4 Sa Sacramento NIKE Elite Invitational Sacramento State Kathleen Raske [email protected] 916-278-7052
4/4 Fr, Sa Ed Adams Invitational Hartnell College- Salinas Chris Zepeda [email protected] 831-775-6845
4/11 Sa Woody Wilson Classic U C Davis Jon Vochatzer [email protected] 530 752-8608
4/11,12 Fr, Sa ChicoTwilight Distance Carnival Chico State Kirk Freitas [email protected] 530-898-5150 7 Pm,12:30 PM
4/14,15 Tu,We Nor-Cal Multi Championships Santa Rosa JC Ron Whitney [email protected] 707-527-4456
4/17 Fr Harlan Anderson Twilight Invitational Diablo Valley College Dan Cruz [email protected] 925 685-1230 X2258 2:30PM
4/18 Sa 115th Big Meet (Stanford vs. Cal) Stanford Mary Jo Alexander [email protected] 650.723-2736 2:00 PM
4/18 Sa Shasta Invitational Shasta College Aaron Junta [email protected] 530-225-4713 www.mjc.edu/mjcathletics.com
4/20-25, JC Conference Championships TBA
4/22 We Coast Conference Trials College of San Mateo Joe Mangan [email protected] 650-574-6448
4/24,25 Fr, Sa Brutus Hamilton Invitational Berkeley Margaret Sheehan [email protected] 415-775-5450 2:00 PM,10:30 AM
4/25 Sa Coast Conference Trials College of San Mateo Joe Mangan [email protected] 650-574-6448
4/29 We 2009 State Senior Games Sierra H S- Manteca Anthony Chapman
4/30-5/2 Th-Sa Ca. Collegiate Athletic Assoc. Championships Chico State Kirk Freitas [email protected] 530-898-5150 10 AM,10:30 AM
5/1 Fr Causeway Classic Sacramento State Kathleen Raske [email protected] 916-278-7052
5/1 Fr Nor-Cal Championship Trials Diablo Valley College Bruce Colman [email protected] 415 -775- 5450
5/2 Sa Payton Jordan Cardinal Invitational Stanford Mary Jo Alexander [email protected] 650.723-2736
5/8 Fr Nor-Cal Championship Finals Diablo Valley College Bruce Colman [email protected] 415 -775- 5450
5/8 Fr Sac. State Open Sacramento State Kathleen Raske [email protected] 916-278-7052
5/9 Sa May 9th – Hunt 6 Lane Classic Humboldt State Sandy Moran [email protected] 707-826-5955
5/9,10 Sa,Su Pac-10 Heptathlon/Decathlon Univ. of Oregon Dennis Olafson [email protected]
5/9 Sa 68th California Relays Sacramento State Dick Connors [email protected] 650- 341-6781
5/15,16 Fr,Sa State J. C. Championships College of San Mateo Joe Mangan [email protected] 650-574-6448
5/16,17 Sa,Su Pac-10 Championships Univ. of Oregon Dennis Olafson [email protected] 530-547-5151
5/21,22,23 Th,Fi,Sa NCAA Divison II Championships San Angelo State, San Angelo, TX James Reid [email protected] 325-942-2091 x223 **** BY APPLICATON****
5/22 Fr Northern Section Masters T& F Championships West Valley H S -Cottonwood Dennis Boyle [email protected] 530-547-5151
5/29,30 Fr, Sa NCAA Western Regional’s Univ. of Oregon Dennis Olafson [email protected] 510-651-3162 8:00 AM
5/24 Su Pacific Assoc Championships College of San Mateo Al Hernandez [email protected] 510-651-3162
6/10- 6/13 We- Sa NCAA Division I Championships Fayetteville, Arkansas Mike Armstrong [email protected] (479) 751-0846 **** BY APPLICATON****
612-14 Fr-Su Masters/Open Meet SouthLake Tahoe Anthony Davis [email protected] 530-541-1873 www.adsportstahoe.com
6/18 Th LGAA All Comer Meets Los Gatos H S Rick Milam [email protected] 408 275-9448
6/20 Sa Corporate Regional Los Gatos H S Rick Milam [email protected] 408 275-9448 9:00 AM
6/25-6/28 Th-Su USATF Championships (Jrs & Srs) Eugene **** BY SELECTION**** 408 275-9448 5:00PM
6/25 Th LGAA All Comer Meets Los Gatos H S Rick Milam [email protected] 408 275-9448 5:00PM
7/2 Th LGAA All Comer Meets Los Gatos H S Rick Milam [email protected] 408 275-9448 5:00PM
7/9 Th LGAA All Comer Meets Los Gatos H S Rick Milam [email protected] 408 275-9448 5:00PM
7/16 Th LGAA All Comer Meets TBA Rick Milam [email protected] 408 275-9448
7/18,19 Fr, Sa National Corporate Meet Los Gatos H S Rick Milam [email protected] 408 275-9448 5:00PM
7/23 Th LGAA All Comer Meets Los Gatos H S Rick Milam [email protected] 408 275-9448 5:00PM
7/30 Th LGAA All Comer Meets Los Gatos H S Rick Milam [email protected] 408 275-9448
7/31-8/2 Fr-Su Western States Masters Intl. Invitational Sacramento Area Mary Woo [email protected] 707 469-8486 4:30 PM,8:00 AM
8/5-8/11 We-Tu National Senior Games Stanford Rick Milam [email protected] 408 275-9448 5:00PM
8/6 Th LGAA All Comer Meets Los Gatos H S Rick Milam [email protected] 408 275-9448
HIGH SCHOOL
2/28 Sa Bellarmine Invitational Bellarmine H S Terry Ward [email protected] 408-537-9277
3/7 Sa 11th Annual Tom Moore Relays (formally the Sierra Relays) Modesto JC Lisa Shrock [email protected] 209-575-3034 9:00AM
3/7 Sa Willow Glen Invitational Willow Glen H S
3/7 Sa Mt. Pleasant Relays Mt. Pleasant H S-San Jose Steve Nelson [email protected] 408-270-0853 8:00AM
3/7 Sa Sacramento H S Classic Sacramento State Kathleen Raske [email protected] 916-278-7052
3/14 Sa Kiwanis-Bellarmine Track and Field Invitational Los Gatos H S Terry Ward [email protected] 408-537-9277 2:00PM
3/20 Fr WVC Invitational -Fro/Soph West Valley College-Saratoga Al Hernandez [email protected] 510-651-3162 9:00AM
3/21 Sa WVC Invitational -Varsity West Valley College-Saratoga Al Hernandez [email protected] 510-651-3162
3/21 Sa Avis Kelley Invitational Gilroy H S
3/21 Sa Martinez Relays Alhambra
3/27 Fr Eagle Classic Relays West Valley H S -Cottonwood Dennis Boyle [email protected] 530-547-5151
3/28 Sa Burt Williams Invitational Central Valley H S -Shasta Lake City Dennis Boyle [email protected] 530-547-5151
3/28 Sa Charger Invitational Wilcox HS Mike Buncic [email protected] 408-910-3793 http://groups.google.com/group/charger-invite
3/28 Sa MJC HS Invitational Modesto J C Mary Shea [email protected] 209-575-6219 www.mjc.edu/mjcathletics.com
4/3 Fr CS “Top 8 Classic Fro/Soph Los Gatos H S Rick Milam [email protected] 408 275-9448
4/4 Sa St. Francis Invitational St. Francis HS-Mountain View Rick Milam [email protected] 408 275-9448
4/4 Sa Hornet HS Invitational Enterprise H S- Redding Dennis Boyle [email protected] 530-547-5151
4/11 Sa John Frank Invitational Central Valley H S -Shasta Lake City Dennis Boyle [email protected] 530-547-5151 9:00Am
4/11 Sa Don Bell Classic Leland HS Rick Milam [email protected] 408 275-9448
4/17 Fr Woody Wilson Classic U C Davis Jon Vochatzer [email protected] 530 752-8608
4/18 Sa Hampton Phillips T & F Invitational San Jose City College David Flynn [email protected] 408-674-3813
4/18 Sa Serra Top 7 Serra H S- San Mateo Jim Marheineke [email protected] 650-345-8207 x527 noon
4/24 Fr West Valley High School/ Chico Invitational Chico State Dennis Boyle [email protected] 530-547-5151
4/24 Fr CS “Top 8 Los Gatos H S Rick Milam [email protected] 408 275-9448 3:00PM
4/24,25 Fr,Sa Bay Area TOP 8 invitational Logan H S -Union City Lee Webb [email protected] 510-304-7172
5/2 Sa Sacramento Meet of Champions Hughes Stadium Jerry Colman [email protected]
5/4 Mo El Camino League Trials TBA
5/5 Tu Mt. Hamilton Trials Mt. Pleasant
5/5 Tu De Anza League Trials TBA
5/5 Tu Santa Teresa Trials Westmont
5/6 We Peninsula Athletic League Trials College of San Mateo Jim Hume [email protected] 650-571-5913 2:00PM
5/6 We El Camino League finals TBA
5/6 We West Valley Trials Lincoln
5/7 Th De Anza League Finals TBA
5/7 Th Mt. Hamilton Finals Mt. Pleasant
5/7 Th Santa Teresa Finals Westmont
5/8 Fr West Valley Finals TBA
5/11 Mo Peninsula Athletic League Semi Finals College of San Mateo Jim Hume [email protected] 650-571-5913 2:00PM
5/12 Tu TCAL Trials TBA
5/13 We Peninsula Athletic League Finals College of San Mateo Jim Hume [email protected] 650-571-5913 2:00PM
5/13 We WCAL Trials-Girls Serra H S- San Mateo Jim Marheineke [email protected] 650-345-8207 x527
5/14 Th WCAL Trials-Boys Serra H S- San Mateo Jim Marheineke [email protected] 650-345-8207 x527
5/14 Th BVAL Finals TBA
5/15 Fr TCAL FINALS TBA
5/15 Fr SCVAL Qualifying Los Gatos H S
5/16 Sa WCAL-Finals V/FS Serra H S- San Mateo Jim Marheineke [email protected] 650-345-8207 x527
5/22 Fr CIF Divisional Championships 4 Sites Dennis Boyle [email protected] 530-547-5151
5/23 Sa CCS Qualifying TBA
5/29 Th CCS Finals TBA
6/5,6 Fr, Sa CIF State Meet Buchanan H S (Clovis)
6/13 Sa Golden West Invitational Folsom H S John Murray [email protected]
YOUTH
Youth information: http://www.pausatf.org/indexyouth.html
1/31 Sa Clinic for Kids Modesto J C Mary Shea [email protected] 209-575-6219 www.mjc.edu/mjcathletics.com
2/7 Sa Learn By Doing T & F Clinic Logan H S -Union City Lee Webb [email protected] 510-304-7172 www.logantrackandfield.com
3/7 Sa Acorn Relays T&F Meet Berkeley H S Darrell Hampton [email protected] 510-774-9701
3/14 Sa Pacific United Track Club Sectional Rosemont H S Sacramento David Lawrence [email protected] 916-207-8842
3/21 Sa South Bay Youth Sectional Mt. Pleasant H S San Jose Alexander Hill (LSC TC) [email protected] 408-421-5100
3/28 Sa East Palo Alto Greyhounds Sectional St. Francis HS, Mtn. View Eric Stuart [email protected] 510-812-6703
4/4 Sa Nor Cal Pacesetters Sectional TBA Kim Hines [email protected] 510-333-1531
4/11 Sa Stockton Starz Track Club Sectional Tokay HS, Lodi Katina Umpierre [email protected] 209-271-6283
4/18 Sa Roseville Express Track Club Sectional Oakmont HS-Roseville Maura Kent [email protected] 916-786-7288
4/25 Sa Stockton Saints Track Club Sectional Bear Creek H S -Stockton Alicia Kirton-Loung [email protected] 209-298-4678
5/2,3 Sa,Su Umoja Track Club Sectional Santa Clara HS Brunet Lux [email protected] 408-464-9947
5/9 Sa Mission Valley Club Invitational Logan H S -Union City Quita Craft [email protected] 510-797-4001
5/16,17 Sa, Su 3M Track Club Invitational Logan H S -Union City Will Pittman [email protected] 510-581-4428
5/30 SA Central Valley Road Runners Sectional Modesto J C Carl Bryant Ceeb[email protected] 209-765-9840
6/6 Sa Distance Runners, Walkers & Field Event Carnival Castro Valley H S Tony Williams [email protected] 510-206-5403
6/13,14 Sa,Su Pacific Assoc. Youth Championships Sacramento Area Joanne Slaton-Camargo [email protected] 510-632-8004
6/20 Sa Sub-Bantam Championships Granada H S- Livermore Joanne Slaton-Camargo [email protected] 510-632-8004
6/20 Sa Hershey No. Ca State Meet Finals Oak Grove H S -San Jose Judi Baxter [email protected] 707-546-3983
6/20,21 Sa,Su Region 14 Multi Event Liberty HS, Bakersfield Brandon Taylor [email protected] 559-647-2510
6/26,27,28 Fr-Su Junior Olympics Championships-Top 8 Granada H S- Livermore Joanne Slaton-Camargo [email protected] 510-632-8004
6/28 Su Pacific Assoc. Sub-bantam Champ. Granada H S- Livermore Joanne Slaton-Camargo [email protected] 510-632-8004
6/30-7/5 USATF Youth National Outdoor Championships Eastern Michigan U, Ypsilanti, MI Eric Zemper [email protected] 734-663-0187 **** BY APPLICATON****
7/11-13, Fr-Su Region 14 T & F Championships CSU Bakersfield/Liberty HS Bakersfield Brandon Taylor [email protected] 559-647-2510
7/28-8/2 USATF Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships Greensboro, NC Collin Kelly [email protected] 336-456-6107 **** BY APPLICATON****