Pacific Assocation of USA Track and field

2009 Pacific Association – USATF Track & Field Championships Results

2009 Pacific Association – USATF 

Track & Field Championships Results

College of San Mateo

San Mateo, California

May 24, 2009

(corrected results 5/27/2009)

Women 100 Meter Dash Finals
1 Toea Wisil unattached 12.07
2 Christina Hibbert unattached 12.53
3 Dominique Brerry unattached 14.06
Women 200 Meter Dash
1 Maggie Vessey unattached 25.56
2 Latasha Barnette-Strawder unattached 25.65
3 Christina Hibbert unattached 26.08
4 Sara Cassella New Balance 32.23
Women 400 Meter Dash
1 Maggie Vessey unattached 54.11
Women 800 Meter Run
1 Dell Salome unattached 2:07.91
2 Sarah McCurdy unattached 2:14.61
3 Kierann Smith Impala Racing 2:21.73
4 Gowri Grewal Impala Racing 2:39.68
Women 1500 Meter Run
1 Rowena Tam unattached 4:41.63
2 Kierann Smith Impala Racin 4:49.18
3 Gowri Grewal Impala Racing 5:03.17
4 Shaluinn Fullove unattached 5:03.61
5 Vanessa Lordi unattached 5:22.04
Women 5000 Meter Run
1 Tara Saxena unattached 19:57.73
Women 10000 Meter Run
1 Marie-Louise Michelsohn unattached 44:47.58
Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase
1 Lois Keller unattached 10:30.84
2 Emma Miller-Bedell unattached 10:56.94
Women High Jump
1 Amy Acuff unattached 1.70m (5-07)
Women Long Jump
1 Cynthia Chen unattached 4.42m (14-06)
Women Triple Jump
1 Erica McLain unattached 13.46m (44-02)
2 Mercedes Marchbanks unattached 12.00m (39-04.50)
Women Shot Put
1 Jenna Doyle San Jose State 9.31m (30-06.50)
2 Kaitlyn Doyle San Jose State & 7.96m (26-01.50)
Women Discus Throw
1 Stephanie Brown Trafton unattached 66.21m (217-03)
2 Suzy Powell-Roos unattached 61.87m (203-00)
3 Kimberley Gleeson Pacific Bay 54.62m (179-02)
4 Kelechi Anyanwu unattached 49.79m (163-04)
5 Kendall Morris unattached 42.65m (139-11)
6 Jenna Doyle San Jose State 32.64m (107-01)
7 Andrea De Martini unattached 28.14m (92-04)
8 Kaitlyn Doyle San Jose State 20.56m (67-05)
Women Hammer Throw
1 Linda Oseso unattached 51.07m (167-07)
2 Carlota Merino unattached 37.85m (124-02)
Cara McClain unattached FOUL
Women 5000 Meter Race Walk
1 Nicolette Sorenson unattached 26:19.42
2 Leslie Sokol unattached 30:26.31
3 Louise Walters Sierra Racewalkers 30:44.97
4 Karen Stoyanowski Sierra Racewalkers 31:23.71
5 Marjorie Garnero Monterey Peninsula 34:45.89
6 Jeanne Olson unattached 37:17.19
Men 100 Meter Dash
1 Matthew Bruno So Cal Striders 10.87
2 Mike Pyrtle unattached 10.90
3 Westlund Childs unattached 11.04
4 Bryant Strause U.C. Santa Cruz 11.78
5 Joe Noon unattached 11.79
6 Kuba Wasowski unattached 11.80
7 Cole Sugimura unattached 12.09
8 Bernard Reyes unattached 12.18
9 Juan Torres unattached 12.24
10 Rasheed Johnson unattached 12.62
11 Matt Clark unattached 13.02
12 Joseph Bandy Tri-Valley AC 13.41
Men 200 Meter Dash
1 Kianti Gix unattached 22.08
2 Stone Nelson unattached 22.25
3 Shane Danieis unattached 22.60
4 Westlund Childs unattached 22.83
5 Kuba Wasowski unattached 24.40
6 Bernard Reyes unattached 24.69
7 Juan Torres unattached 25.13
8 Rasheed Johnson unattached 25.30
9 Chris Espinoza San Jose State 25.43
Men 400 Meter Dash
1 Kianti Gix unattached 47.24
2 Joel Stallworth unattached 47.47
3 Shane Danieis unattached 48.58
4 Matt Devine unattached 50.78
5 Kyle Robinson unattached 51.09
6 Ronald Ellison unattached 55.08
7 Shaun Shutes U.C. Santa Cruz 55.86
8 Chris Espinoza San Jose State 57.31
9 Ian MacLeod Pacific AC 59.00
10 Kyle Fenech Track Stars 59.03
11 Donald Kalman unattached 59.39
Men 800 Meter Run
1 Tetlo Emmen unattached 1:48.34
2 Dylan Ferris unattached 1:49.84
3 Justin Reed unattached 1:50.83
4 Nicholas Thornton unattached 1:53.91
5 Austin Ramos Transports a 1:54.22
6 Andres Perezchica unattached 1:54.63
7 Darren Rous unattached 1:56.46
8 Peter Paplanus unattached 1:56.95
9 Gabe Kahsay unattached 1:57.86
10 Danny Schars unattached 2:02.93
11 Michael O’Dell unattached 2:05.27
12 Vincent Nguyen-Bui unattached 2:06.97
Men 1500 Meter Run
1 Alex Nelson unattached 3:51.03
2 Austin Ramos Transports adidas 3:55.22
3 Maxime Cheeve unattached 4:04.07
4 Douglas Whichard unattached 4:04.70
5 Anthony Mallory unattached 4:07.08
6 Ronnie Bruce unattached 4:15.41
7 Jeff Mann Pacific Striders 4:16.77
8 Alex Wolf-Root Empire Runners 4:22.56
9 McDouglas Perez unattached 4:25.07
Men 5000 Meter Run
Alex Wolf-Root Empire Runners 16:26.78
2 Rudy Munoz Asics Aggies 16:42.41
3 Roy Kissin Tamalpa Runners 16:55.77
Men 10000 Meter Run
1 Lynn Walker Tamalpa Runners 39:05.60
2 Gabor Torok unattached 44:51.10
Men 110 Meter Hurdles
1 Tim Bogdanof unattached 13.81
2 Ray Stewart unattached 14.16
3 Mark Jellison unattached 15.14
4 Andrew Bennett San Jose State 17.45
Men 400 Meter Hurdles
1 Gime Wala unattached 54.56
2 Tirrell Day unattached 1:02.42
Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
1 Kyle Alcorn unattached 8:50.44
2 Julian de Rubira unattached 8:59.15
3 Jesus Romo unattached 9:02.37
Men 5000 Meter Race Walk
1 Tyler Sorenson unattached 22:04.30
2 Kevin Killingsworth unattached 27:43.57
3 Alexander Price Pacific Race 28:36.58
4 Joseph Berendt unattached 29:44.67
5 Steven Popell Golden Gate RW 33:53.73
6 Richard Hanson unattached 41:14.19.
Men High Jump
1 David Harden unattached 1.90m (6-02.75)
2 Rick Pruett unattached 1.60m (5-03)
Kuba Wasowski unattached NH
Men Pole Vault
1 Graeme Hoste unattached 5.00m (16-04.75)
2 Chris Bencomo unattached 4.85m (15-11)
3 Mark Unzueta unattached J4.85m (15-11)
4 Jeff Brenner unattached 4.40m (14-05.25)
5 Josh Herndon unattached 4.10m (13-05.25)
6 Joseph Bandy Tri-Valley AC 3.81m (12-06)
7 Spencer Worthington Piedmont TC 3.35m (10-11.75)
8 Dimitry Yakoushkih unattached J3.35m (10-11.75)
9 Tim Adams unattached 3.05m (10-00)
10 Arthur Ribbel North Coast 2.90m (9-06.25)
11 Sam McClellan unattached J2.90m (9-06.25)
Justin Miller unattached NH
Bruce Hotaling unattached NH
Men Long Jump
1 Bryant Strause U.C. Santa Cruz 6.19m (20-03.75)
2 Cole Sugimura unattached 6.03m (19-09.50)
3 Bernie Ramos San Jose State 5.39m (17-08.25)
4 Peter Chen unattached 4.87m (15-11.75)
5 Sam McClellan unattached 4.77m (15-07.75)
Men Triple Jump
1 Bernie Ramos San Jose State 11.23m (36-10.25)
2 Peter Chen unattached 8.56m (28-01)
Men Shot Put
1 Aaron Volkman unattached 14.05m (46-01.25)
2 Clay Larson unattached 12.34m (40-06)
3 Trevor Drummond Lodi Track Club 11.96m (39-03)
4 Michael Ostrom unattached 11.14m (36-06.75)
5 Casey Cremen unattached 10.62m (34-10.25)
6 William Brown San Jose State 9.94m (32-07.50)
Men Discus Throw
1 Chris Hamilton unattached 47.54m (156-00)
2 Aaron Volkman unattached 43.70m (143-04)
3 Frank Nothaft unattached 40.49m (132-10)
4 Casey Cremen unattached 39.95m (131-01)
5 Michael Ostrom unattached 39.05m (128-01)
6 Trevor Drummond Lodi Track C 34.64m (113-08)
7 Mark Jellison unattached 34.29m (112-06)
8 Michael Hamilton unattached 30.76m (100-11)
9 William Brown San Jose State 24.80m (81-04)
Men Hammer Throw
1 Luke Woydziak Pacific Bay 63.52m (208-05)
2 Zechariah Whittington unattached 58.27m (191-02)
3 Chris Hamilton unattached 51.57m (169-02)
4 Nick White Golden West 50.63m (166-01)
5 Frank Nothaft unattached 50.25m (164-10)
6 Michael Ostrom unattached 49.90m (163-08)
7 Randy Wilson unattached 37.52m (123-01)
8 Michael Venning unattached 37.47m (122-11)
9 Aaron Volkman unattached 36.41m (119-05)
10 Edward Noyes unattached 31.80m (104-04)
11 Trevor Drummond Lodi Track Club 31.73m (104-01)
12 Gary Kelmenson unattached 30.42m (99-10)
13 Gary John unattached 25.26m (82-10)
Andrew Reich U.C. Santa Cruz FOUL
Men Javelin Throw
1 Chris Kirkwood unattached 60.18m (197-05)
2 Casey Cremen unattached 35.99m (118-01)