FULL STRIDE TRACK CLUB
2nd ANNUAL NORTH BAY/EAST BAY RELAYS

APRIL 5, 2008

Rain or Shine

LOCATION:   PITTSBURG HIGH SCHOOL, 250 SCHOOL STREET, PITTSBURG, CA. 



TIME:   7:00  Packet pick-up

         7:30  Coaches Meeting (on the infield)

         7:30  Field Events

         8:30  Running Event



COST:  $6.00 per Athlete 



REGISTRATION:  Coach O (on-line Registration and payments) by: Midnight, April 1, 2008 

                       (No Refunds)



AWARDS:   Medals top 3 places

            Time Final (Top 3 best times per event)

            Ribbons top six per heat 



SNACK BAR:   Open from 7:00 am  4:00 pm

                NO: BBQ Grills allowed in the stadium or on campus

                NO: Gum or Sunflower seeds







AGE GROUPS:

Age Group Birth Year
Sub Bantam 2000 or later
Bantam 1998 to 1999
Midget 1996 to 1997
Youth 1994-1995
Open 1990-1993




DIRECTIONS to Pittsburg High School: FROM SAN FRANCISCO BAY AREA Merge onto I-580 E toward CA-24 / DOWNTOWN OAKLAND / HAYWARD-STOCKTON 1.6 miles Merge onto CA-24 E toward WALNUT CREEK. 13.2 miles Merge onto I-680 N via the exit on the LEFT toward CONCORD / SACRAMENTO. 4.8 miles Merge onto CA-242 N toward CONCORD / PITTSBURG. 3.1 miles Merge onto CA-4 E via the exit on the LEFT toward STOCKTON / PITTSBURG. 8.1 miles Take the RAILROAD AVENUE exit- EXIT 23. 0.5 miles Take the ramp toward PITTSBURG MARINA. 0.1 miles Turn RIGHT onto SCHOOL ST. 0.1 miles School on Right hand side 250 School St, Pittsburg, CA FROM SACRAMENTO AREA: Merge onto I-80 W toward SAN FRANCISCO. 31.7 miles Merge onto I-680 S via EXIT 40 toward BENICIA / SAN JOSE. 17.6 miles Merge onto CA-4 E via EXIT 53 toward ANTIOCH / PITTSBURG. 10.5 miles Take the RAILROAD AVENUE exit- EXIT 23 0.5 miles Take the ramp toward PITTSBURG MARINA 0.1 miles Turn LEFT onto RAILROAD AVE. 0.3 miles School on Right hand side 250 School St, Pittsburg, CA Parking is available, signs will be posted. ORDER OF EVENTS: Order of running and field events are Girls then Boys Running Events 100m Dash (all age groups) ** 3000m Run (Midget Open Women) 4X100 (all ages groups) 1500m Racewalk (Bantam Midget) 3000m Racewalk (Youth -Open) 4x800m Relay (Midget Open) 80m Hurdles (Midget) 100m Hurdles (Y, OG ) 110m Hurdles (OB) 800m (Bantam Open) 4x200m Relay (all age groups) 400m Run (all age groups)** 1500m Run (Bantam Open) 4X400m Run (all age groups) ** Limited 5 Athletes per team for each age group Field Events All field events will begin at 7:30 am Turbo Javelin (B,M) Discus (O, M, Y,) Shot Put (B, M, Y, O) Long Jump (SB, B, M, Y, O) Triple Jump (Y, O) (follows LJ) High Jump (O,Y,M,B) Pole Vault (O,Y) The following events may have combined age groups in one heat due to number of athletes registered: Race Walk 3000m runs 4X800 4X200 4X400