SIERRA COLLEGE CROSS COUNTRY CHALLENGE

9th Annual

October 13, 2001

Women's Results

Mens Masters

 

OPEN MENS 4 MILE

 

Place      Name                                                      Age         Club/Affiliation                                                   Time

 

1.             Noah Marcus                                        27            Adidas Transport                                                                20:22

2.             Bill McMurran                                      24            Adidas Transport                                                                20:38

3.             Steve Moreno                                       24            Adidas Transport                                                                20:41

4.             Jose Saenz                                             24            Unatt                                                                      20:43

5.             Timothy Miller                                      24            Humboldt TC                                                        20:48

6.             Todd Rose                                            28            WVTC                                                                    20:50

7.             Kevin Pierpoint                                    25            Reebok Aggies                                                     20:55

8.             Jamey Harris                                         30            Reebok Aggies                                                     20:56

9.             Ryan Hayes                                          23            Adidas Transport                                                                20:59

10.           Gary Towne                                          33            Adidas Transport                                                                21:06

11.           Steve Immel                                           25            Adidas Transport                                                                21:10

12.           Stuart Eastman                                     -               Unatt                                                                      21:12

13.           Dan Gonzales                                        39            Reebok Aggies                                                     21:17

14.           Derek Schueren                                    24            Adidas Transport                                                                21:22

15.           Jason Walker                                        23            Hunboldt TC                                                         21:22

16.           Fergus Breck                                         26            Humboldt TC                                                        21:27

17.           Grier Gatlin                                            28            Reebok Aggies                                                     21:30

18.           Matt Cooley                                          -               Unatt                                                                      21:38

19.           Jacob Mills                                            25            Unatt                                                                      21:41

20.           Stephan Fairclough                             -               Unatt                                                                      21:44

21.           Rafael Lopez                                         21            Unatt                                                                      21:46

22.           Gustavo Perez                                       34            Unatt                                                                      21:51

23.           Ernie Freer                                             35            Reebok Aggies                                                     21:57

24.           Sean Phillips                                         23            Reebok Aggies                                                     21:58

25.           Eric Bohn                                               35            Empire                                                                    21:59

26.           David Nichols                                       22            Unatt                                                                      22:01

27.           Christopher Phipps                              31            Hoys Excel                                                            22:05

28.           Justin Patute                                         -               Diablo Valley College                                          22:11

29.           Chad Worthen                                      28            WVTC                                                                    22:13

30.           Larry Blaylock                                      21            Reebok Aggies                                                     22:16

31.           Danny Chaves                                      -               Unatt                                                                      22:19

32.           Paul Wellman                                        23            Unatt                                                                      22:21

33.           Chris Brown                                          -               Diablo Valley College                                          22:21

34.           Dan Lilot                                                27            #113                                                                        22:23

35.           Eric Zander                                            31            GVH                                                                        22:24

36.           Patrick Boivin                                       18            Unatt                                                                      22:26

37.           Andy Jones                                          24            Humboldt TC                                                        22:33

38.           Jonny Gire                                             -               Unatt                                                                      22:34

39.           Ernie                                                       38            #113                                                                        22:38

40.           Tim Wallen                                            38            Hoys Excel                                                            22:42

41.           Matt Bachman                                      28            WVTC                                                                    22:44

42.           Luke Randy                                           28            Humboldt TC                                                        22:45

43.           Carlos Castelo                                      32            Pursuit/DTC                                                          22:48

44.           Roger Dix                                               34            Reebok Aggies                                                     22:50

45.           Gary Blanco                                          33            Empire                                                                    22:52

46.           Scott Pesch                                           34            Humboldt TC                                                        22:59

47.           Walter Lezama                                      -               Diablo Valley College                                          23:00

48.           John Behring                                        -               Diablo Valley College                                          23:03

49.           Jake Furber                                            34            Hoys Excel                                                            23:04

50.           Mike Weber                                          -               Unatt                                                                      23:07

51.           Brian Parodi                                          25            Humboldt TC                                                        23:08

52.           Eric Walker                                            33            Empire                                                                    23:13

53.           Adam Ferguson                                   28            Pursuit/DTC                                                          23:16

54.           Dustin DeVan                                       -               Unatt                                                                      23:16

55.           Ian Young                                             -               Diablo Valley College                                          23:17

56.           Rett Mathews                                       22            Unatt                                                                      23:21

57.           Dylan Haas                                           -               Unatt                                                                      23:27

58.           Norman Lawrence                                31            Unatt                                                                      23:30

59.           Dave Gilbert                                          28            Humboldt TC                                                        23:30

60.           Nick Brown                                           -               Diablo Valley College                                          23:31

61.           Dave White                                           36            Pursuit/DTC                                                          23:38

62.           Joe Rubio                                              37            Reebok Aggies                                                     23:38

63.           Josh Guidera                                         -               Sacramento City College                                     23:41

64.           Paul Cox                                 38            GVH                                                                        23:43

65.           Stephan Mangiapane                          29            Humboldt TC                                                        23:44

66.           Robert Grove                                        34            Reebok Aggies                                                     23:46

67.           Nathan Melicharek                              21            Adidas Transport                                                                23:48

68.           Brad Lael                                               36            Buffalo Chips                                                        23:53

69.           Patrick Rainey                                       36            Pursuit/DTC                                                          23:54

70.           Ian Craig                                                -               Butte College                                                        23:57

71.           Larry Schwartz                                      ?              GVH                                                                        24:01

72.           Robert Podwalny                                 23            Reebok Aggies                                                     24:03

73.           Jordan Colby                                        -               Butte College                                                        24:11

74.           Scott Schneider                                    34            Pursuit/DTC                                                          24:14

75.           Dave Smith                                            47            Tamalpa                                                                 24:23

76.           AJ Lemke                                               28            Running Rebels                                                    24:27

77.           Ryan Nugent                                        27            WVTC                                                                    24:32

78.           Mark Weber                                          -               Diablo Valley College                                          24:41

79.           Art Martin                                             30            Unatt                                                                      24:44

80.           Amol Saxena                                         39            Reebok Aggies                                                     24:48

81.           Doug Nelson                                        29            Humboldt TC                                                        24:56

82.           Dave Bruckett                                       24            Unatt                                                                      25:00

83.           Eric Downing                                        30            Empire                                                                    25:06

84.           Stephan Caswell                                   27            GVH                                                                        25:08

85.           Chris Espinosa                                     -               Diablo Valley College                                          25:10

86.           Jose Aguilar                                          -               Sacramento City College                                     25:24

87.           Bryan Ballestero                                   -               Sacramento City College                                     25:35

88.           Brady Svilich                                        -               Butte College                                                        25:46

89.           Jason Tackett                                       27            WVTC                                                                    25:46

90.           Justin Alvarez                                       -               Diablo Valley College                                          25:53

91.           Eric Nichol                                             35            GVH                                                                        25:53

92.           Mitchell Rabin                                      33            KKS(?)                                                                   26:02

93.           Thom Pearman                                      39            River City Rebels                                                 26:03

94.           Erick Studenicka                                   35            Pursuit/DTC                                                          26:12

95.           Jeremy Bennett                                     26            Unatt                                                                      26:22

96.           Chad Norred                                         20            Unatt                                                                      26:40

97.           Noah Merin                                           24            GVH                                                                        26:51

98.           Hiram Jackson                                      36            GVH                                                                        26:56

99.           Kanji Aiso                                             -               Butte College                                                        26:58

100.         Jeremy Burlingame                               23            Buffalo Chips                                                        27:01

101.         Steve Barton                                         33            Pursuit/DTC                                                          27:07
102.         Thomas Hernandez                              19            Unatt                                                                      27:17

103.         Beau Camaren                                       -               Butte College                                                        27:26

104.         Fausto Morales                                    -               Diablo Valley College                                          29:21

105.         Exzavier Lloyd                                      -               Butte College                                                        29:22

106.         Aria Eshraghi                                        -               Diablo Valley College                                          31:23

WOMEN OPEN & MASTERS 5K

 

 

Place      Name                                                      Age         Club/Affiliation                                   Time

 

1.             Rachel Cook                                          33            Adidas                                                   18:28

2.             Kristen Koppes                                    23            Impalas                                                  18:41

3.             Michelle Hannaford                             30            Impalas                                                  18:44

4.             Midori Sperandeo                                34            WVTC                                                    19:00

5.             Sara Freitas                                           43            Impalas                                                  19:02 *Course Record*

6.             Liz Fagan                                               26            Tamalpa`                                                19:11

7.             Shelly Person                                        33            Hoys/Excel                                            19:13

8.             Sophie Hartshorn                                 25            Impalas                                                  19:21

9.             Margaret Lang                                      40            Reebok Aggies                                     19:23

10.           Aeron Arlin-Genet                               34            Reebok Aggies                                     19:24

11.           Jennifer Major                                      24            Hoys Excel                                            19:29

12.           Christine Olen                                       33            Reebok Aggies                                     19:36

13.           Carol Keller                                           41            Impalas                                                  19:42

14.           Teresa DiPerna                                     33            Reebok Aggies                                     19:53

15.           Lisa Renteria                                         23            Wolfpack                                               19:56

16.           Candace Joseph                                   19            Unattached                                           19:58

17.           Mo Bartley                                            46            Impalas                                                  19:59

18.           Karen Steele                                          43            WVTC                                                    20:00

19.           Barbara Richardson                             40            Reebok Aggies                                     20:10

20.           Jocelyn Weingart                                 33            Tamalpa                                                 20:15

21.           Linda Chalk                                           39            WVTC                                                    20:20

22.           Rachel Russell                                      32            Buffalo Chips                                        20:21

23.           Monica Garcia                                      -               Sacramento City College                     20:21

24.           Karen Ribble                                         31            Impalas                                                  20:28

25.           Priscilla Moreno                                   19            Unatt.                                                     20:33

26.           Mary Fagan                                          26            Tamalpa                                                 20:38

27.           Melissa Barrett                                     -               Unatt                                                      20:40

28.           Sara Pope                                              24            Buffalo Chips                                        20:42

29.           Becka Zamolo                                       -               Diablo Valley College                          20:47

30.           Suzanne Bryan                                     39            Impalas                                                  20:52

31.           Stephanie Bruins                                  25            WVTC                                                    20:56

32.           Barbara Wismer                                    41            WVTC                                                    20:56

33.           Kim Keeton-Kimber                             39            WVTC                                                    21:01

34.           Katie Sheldon                                       19            Unatt.                                                     21:01

35.           Lee D’Alessandro                                32            Hoys/Excel                                            21:04

36.           Ann Koscki                                           22            Unatt.                                                     21:09

37.           Jennifer Rubio                                      32            Reebok Aggies                                     21:22

38.           Meg Svoboda                                       35            Buffalo Chips                                        21:24

39.           Zenith Lobell                                        24            Buffalo Chips                                        21:26

40.           Meagan McNabola                              -               Unatt.                                                     21:29

41.           Erin Elder                                               -               Diablo Valley College                          21:32

42.           Patti Bershers                                       35            Hoys Excel                                            21:37

43.           Ellie Guy                                                ?              Golden Valley Harriers                        21:39

44.           Lorilei Vose                                           44            Tamalpa                                                 21:47

45.           Annick Beaule                                      22            Unatt                                                      21:50

46.           Susie Blake                                            35            Wolfpack                                               21:53

47.           Dale Pitman                                           46            Impalas                                                  21:57

48.           Sara Sudlow                                          40            Tamalpa                                                 21:58

49.           Kelsey Ziegler                                      28            Hoys Excel                                            22:14

50.           Beth Gower                                           24            Humboldt TC                                        22:15

51.           BZ Churchman                                     39            #138                                                        22:17

52.           Beth Pfefferle                                        33            Hoys Excel                                            22:19

53.           Angie Longworth                                                34            Impalas                                                  22:23

54.           Francine Nunley                                   40            Impalas                                                  22:23

55.           Allison Graham                                     -               Unatt                                                      22:30

56.           Tracy Radcliffe                                     34            Tamalpa                                                 22:33

57.           Monique Melara                                  -               Diablo Valley College                          22:35

58.           Amy Haberman                                    47            Unatt                                                      22:44

59.           Sheila Roebuck                                     44            Tamalpa                                                 22:52

60.           Renaya Fanelli                                      43            Tamalpa                                                 22:59

61.           Shauna Nicholas                                  -               Unatt                                                      23:04

62.           Malia Dinell                                           ?              East Bay Striders                                  23:06

63.           Gail Campbell                                        52            WVJS                                                     23:07

64.           Melanie Lovrin                                     23            Golden Valley Harriers                        23:18

65.           Angela Sutin                                         24            GVH                                                        23:51

66.           Joan Haase                                            41            Reebok Aggies                                     23:52

67.           Monica Tessaro                                   31            GVH                                                        23:55

68.           Meredith Dutton                                  34            GVH                                                        24:03

69.           Irene Herman                                        52            Impalas                                                  24:22

70.           Eve Pell                                                  64            Impalas                                                  24:27

71.           Ashley Conroy                                     -               Butte College                                        24:34

72.           Stacy Carlson                                       -               Butte College                                        24:59

73.           Birdie Dillon                                          56            Tamalpa                                                 25:07

74.           Carolyn Wilson                                    63            Tamalpa                                                 25:14

75.           Janet Bowman                                      54            Tamalpa                                                 25:20

76.           Teri Baker                                              -               Diablo Valley College                          26:39

77.           Tori Reynolds                                       59            Buffalo Chips                                        27:25

78.           Natalie Sosa                                          -               Diablo Valley College                          28:22

79.           Rita Bailey                                             -               Sacramento City College                     28:33

80.           Jeanne Olson                                        55            Impalas                                                  28:35

81.           Sarita Segovia                                       -               Sacramento City College                     28:40

 

MASTERS MEN 4 MILE

 

Place      Name                                                      Age         Club/Affiliation                                   Time

 

1.         Tim Minor                                  43         Reebok Aggies                          21:40

2.         Carmelo Rios                             42         Reebok Aggies                          22:02

3.         Jef Shaver                                 41         Reebok Aggies                          22:05

4.         Kevin Ostenberg                        41         Reebok Aggies                          22:10

5.         Frank Thomas                           42         River City Rebels                       22:19

6.         Matt Yeo                                   46         Reebok Aggies                          22:25

7.         Terence Boynton                        42         Reebok Aggies                          22:32

8.         Tom Cushman                           47         Reebok Aggies                          22:34

9.         Steve Haase                              43         Reebok Aggies                          22:44

10.        Hans Gouwens                          40         Hoys Excel                               23:16

11.        David Keane                              46         River City Rebels                       23:19

12.        Rick Kushman                           46         Tamalpa                                    23:22

13.        Chatham Ross                           42         WVTC/EBS                               23:23

14.        Brian Purcell                              45         Tamalpa                                    23:24

15.        Mark Drake                               45         GVH                                         23:37

16.        Vic Vicari                                  42         WVTC/EBS                               23:38

17.        Fletcher Lesley                          45         WVTC/EBS                               23:48

18.        Greg Mislick                              43         Reebok Aggies                          23:52

19.        Bryan Thoreson                         41         GVH                                         23:52

20.        Don Hicks                                 41         River City Rebels                       23:57

21.        Emil Magallanes                        45         Reebok Aggies                          24:00

22.        Bruce LaBelle                            46         GVH                                         24:02

23.        Barry Starkey                            43         Unatt                                        24:05

24.        Gustavo Hernandez                    40         GVH                                         24:18

25.        Bradford Bryon                           44         Tamalpa                                    24:24

26.        Jef Rohrer                                  ?          WVJS                                       24:42

27.        Bill Dunn                                   54         WVJS                                       24:53

28.        Mike Lopez                               43         Tamalpa                                    24:59

29.        Dennis Early                              45         Buffalo Chips                             25:00

30.        Peter Deffy                                41         GVH                                         25:03

31.        Kevin Searls                              43         Reebok Aggies                          25:13

32.        Tom Peet                                  ?          Unatt                                        25:16

33.        Kim Eric Lilot                             51         Hoys Excel                               25:19

34.        Doug Riggle                               ?          River City Rebels                       25:26

35.        Denis O’Halloran                        49         Reebok Aggies                          25:30

36.        Don Lindsey                              40         Tamalpa                                    25:32

37.        Toni Ruggle                               46         Reebok Aggies                          25:33

38.        Peanut Harms                           50         Reebok Aggies                          25:35

39.        Andy Harris                               42         River City Rebels                       25:39

40.        Jim Atkins                                 41         Unatt                                        25:41

41.        Mike Galligan                            42         Reebok Aggies                          25:42

42.        Doug Butt                                  56         #220                                         25:52

43.        Stephen Lyons                          61         Tamalpa                                    26:09 *COURSE RECORD*

44.        James Flanigan                         52         WVTC/EBS                               26:18

45.        Don Ritchie                               54         Tamalpa                                    26:32

46.        Ron Souza                                47         River City Rebels                       26:34

47.        Chin Creighton                           46         GVH                                         26:40

48.        Jeff Hutchins                              44         Tamalpa                                    26:46

49.        Doug Smith                               45         Unatt                                        26:52

50.        John Catts                                 47         Tamalpa                                    27:09

51.        Charles Grant                            59         Spartans                                   27:16

52.        Mark Hicks                                44         River City Rebels                       27:20

53.        Tom Guerin                               47         Tamalpa                                    27:25

54.        Art Marthinsen                           42         Tamalpa                                    27:28

55.        Arnold Utterback                        55         Buffalo Chips                             27:32

56.        John Monteverdi             55         WVTC/EBS                               27:35

57.        Ed Klotz                                    41         Reebok Aggies                          27:36

58.        Budd Ring                                 43         River City Rebels                       27:36

59.        Russ Kiernan                             63         Tamalpa                                    27:42

60.        Ralph Johnson                           53         Unatt                                        27:44

61.        Salvador Martinez                      48         Spartans                                   27:54

62.        Carlos Siqueiros                        43         Spartans                                   28:06

63.        Ernest Takahashi                       56         Buffalo Chips                             28:06

64.        Gordon Abbott                           57         Tamalpa                                    28:17

65.        Jerome Woehl                           56         Spartans                                   28:19

66.        Pat Carr                                    47         Tamalpa                                    28:24

67.        Jim Moore                                 65         Tamalpa                                    28:26

68.        Julios Ratti                                50         WVTC/EBS                               28:27

69.        Hashim Bashiruddin                   44         Reebok Aggies                          28:31

70.        Bob Seldner                              61         River City Rebels                       28:33

71.        David Wood                               51         Reebok Aggies                          28:36

72.        Don Roeberlein                          54         River City Rebels                       28:39

73.        Steve Radigan                           50         Spartans                                   28:58

74.        Joel Contreras                           57         Buffalo Chips                             29:13

75.        David Weamer                           58         WVTC/EBS                               29:21

76.        David Pinto                                50         Tamalpa                                    29:33

77.        Bernie Hollander                        65         Tamalpa                                    30:11

78.        Donald Sampson                       54         Empire                                      30:19

79.        Darryl Beardall                           64         Tamalpa                                    30:23

80.        Les Brodie                                 53         Empire                                      30:50

81.        Art Sanchez                              48         Spartans                                   31:04

82.        David Ragsdale                          63         River City Rebels                       31:46

83.        Francisco Verdusco                   50         Spartans                                   33:02

84.        Ross Franco                              63         Lake Merritt JS                          33:45

85.        Abe Underwood                         63         Buffalo Chips                             33:59

86.        Sam Hirabayashi                       74         Tamalpa                                    34:20

87.        Richard Bronson                        63         River City Rebels                       38:48

88.        Phil Widener                              54         Empire                                      43:22