Fleet Feet Capitol Mile

July 1, 2001


Boys Age 13-Under
1.	Michael Salvatierra	12	5:21.80
2.	Jake Kelly-Strong	13	5:28.06
3.	Turkey	na	6:13.31
4.	Robbie Smith	8	6:13.57
5.	Harvey McGarvey	11	6:42.83
6.	London Donson	10	7:15.65
7.	Michael Young	9	7:16.41
8.	Bobby Stroud	8	7:40.19
9.	Turkey	na	9:02.01
 
Young Men 14-19
1.	David Blue	18	4:24.72
2.	Michael Kourie	19	4:34.35
3.	Stuart Eastman	18	4:36.33
4.	Nate DeFelice	19	4:37.72
5.	Jonathan Cardenas	15	4:45.95
6.	Jose Aguilar	17	4:55.95
7.	Robert O'Campo	19	4:59.83
8.	Canyon Cody	17	5:06.58
9.	Chris Furnari	15	5:19.36
10.	Turkey	na	5:29.14
11.	Ben Davis	16	5:32.49
12.	Joaquin Arroyo	14	5:42.26
13.	Joe Piette	18	6:37.10
14.	Scott Riggle	14	6:39.02

Men 20-39, Heat A
1.	Joseph Carnegie ($150)	35	4:16.67
2.	Kevin Pierpoint ($100)	25	4:17.18
3.	Bill McMorran ($50)	24	4:18.38
4.	Steve Moreno	34	4:18.61
5.	Steve Immel	24	4:19.23
6.	Mike Dudley	31	4:21.95
7.	Chad Worthen	27	4:23.81
8.	Noah Marcus	27	4:27.13
9.	Chris O'Neal	18	4:29.64
10.	Jeff Mann	37	4:29.90
11.	Aaron Pierson	38	4:31.87
12.	Dan Shore	32	4:32.29
13.	Phelps Jackson	29	4:32.96
14.	Jason Castro	18	4:34.11
15.	Joe Neff, Jr.	31	4:35.50
16.	Peter Vicencio	35	4:36.09
17.	Jerad Crave	26	4:36.89
18.	Christopher Phipps	31	4:38.01
19.	Nathan Melicharer	20	4:43.61
20.	John Trevithick	36	4:44.33
21.	Hector Gonzalez	27	4:45.45
22.	Todd Kelly	31	4:47.99

Men 20-39, Heat B
1.	Neil Fitzgerald	33	4:37:51
2.	Raymundo Cruz	36	4:39.68
3.	James Warhover	30	4:40.84
4.	Daniel Rhodes	30	4:42.58
5.	Jesus Garcia	39	4:42.98
6.	John Lehman	38	4:43.34
7.	Cesar Guillen	27	4:43.66
8.	Curtis Musser	36	4:44.81
9.	Dennis Prizmich	34	4:45.92
10.	Yuri Nosenko	17	4:46.50
11.	Philip Oreopoulos	29	4:46.76
12.	Ryan Butterbaugh	32	4:47.22
13.	Karl Wurzbach	34	4:48.00
14.	Scott Bang	33	4:49.37
15.	Aaron Ferguson	28	4:52.39
16.	Andy Chan	30	4:53.10
17.	Jeremy Bennett	26	4:56.52
18.	Brian Schultz	33	4:57.10
19.	Ronald Ryan	33	4:57.78
20.	Michael Dean	32	4:59.60
21.	Joe Keen	25	5:03.58
22.	Steve Ware	30	5:03.89
23.	Yurik Riegel	31	5:08.32
24.	Lloyd Levine	31	5:15.01

Men 20-39, Heat C
1.	Andrew Sullivan	33	4:56.83
2.	Kent Sasaki	36	4:59.45
3.	Amol Saxena	39	5:01.17
4.	Nathan Brown	26	5:01.40
5.	Vick Fill	18	5:09.20
6.	Tony Coffey	39	5:09.46
7.	Agustin Cruz	30	5:12.11
8.	Jacob Michaels	34	5:12.82
9.	Tamalpa Johnston	34	5:14.33
10.	Mike Boyer	32	5:16.63
11.	Adam Christopher	32	5:23.70
12.	D.B. Zaid	31	5:24.45
13.	Ian Prinn	26	5:30.64
14.	Timothy Jordan	36	5:30.89
15.	Bruce Yochum	15	5:33.34
16.	Marty Beene	39	5:36.91
17.	Popo Fairyhob	39	5:45.17
18.	Rich Berson	32	5:46.45
19.	Richard Hahn	39	5:48.04
20.	Leonardo Garcia	20	5:58.16
21.	Chicken Wing	28	6:05.03
22.	Marc Burgat	38	6:27.06
23.	Andrew Clay	33	6:49.81				

Men 40-49 (Masters Heat A)
1.	Steve Haase ($100)	42	4:28.08
2.	Leonard Sperandeo ($50)	40	4:28.84
3.	Tim Minor	43	4:29.68
4.	Joe Fabris	43	4:30.11
5.	Kevin Ostenberg	40	4:30.52
6.	Tim O'Rourke	43	4:36.62
7.	Miguel Tibaduiza	44	4:36.95
8.	Carmelo Rios	41	4:37.53
9.	Robert Pickens	40	4:38.00
10.	Lloyd Stephenson	46	4:41.59
11.	Angelo DeCollibus	44	4:42.16
12.	Dennis Rinde	42	4:43.12
13.	Brian Davis	45	4:43.89
14.	Fletcher Lesley	45	4:44.46
15.	Doug Steedman	46	4:45.33
16.	David Stephens	47	4:45.67
17.	Thom Trimble	42	4:47.82
18.	Mauricio Maia	40	4:48.58
19.	Joe Klinkman	41	4:51.01
20.	Mike Galligan	42	4:52.30
21.	Jeff Cowling	42	4:54.75
22.	Lynn Mentzer	42	4:55.25
23.	Craig Whichard	42	4:59.09
24.	David Lucas	42	5:00.59
25.	Jim Bordoni	48	5:02.40
26.	Alan Dehlinger	40	5:05.24
27.	Tony Fong	42	5:05.91
28.	Michael Gama	42	5:26.11
29.	David Haake	44	5:32.35

Top Three Men 45-49, from Masters  Heat A
1.	Lloyd Stephenson	46	4:41.59
2.	Brian Davis	45	4:43.89
3.	Fletcher Lesley	45	4:44.46

Men 40-49 (Masters Heat B)
1.	Hank Lawson	46	5:00.31
2.	David Keane	46	5:00.95
3.	Jose Cabrera	44	5:01.25
4.	Mike Davis	43	5:03.38
5.	Turkey	na	5:06.37
6.	Dennis Early	45	5:06.74
7.	Doug Riggle	45	5:07.03
8.	Jim Atkins	41	5:08.37
9.	Doug Thurston	40	5:11.46
10.	Tyler Abbott	40	5:13.55
11.	John Ducray	48	5:16.50
12.	Anthony Pacheco	40	5:16.91
13.	Alt Mitchum	49	5:17.20
14.	Jeff Hayes	45	5:18.09
15.	Steve Marshall	47	5:18.61
16.	Peter O'Reilly	42	5:21.36
17.	Frank Matsumoto	41	5:22.57
18.	Michael Mullan	42	5:23.59
19.	Dimitrios Stefanidis	43	5:24.70
20.	George Emlein	46	5:27.89
21.	Steve Bond	45	5:28.15
22.	Richard Soutar	43	5:30.18
23.	Rae Clark	49	5:38.60
24.	Rory Salvatierra	48	5:41.33
25.	Jim Krtil	46	5:46.23
26.	Dan Cox	42	5:47.31
27.	Shalako Wengronomitz	48	5:54.46
28.	Daniel Styer	44	6:00.10
29.	David Kalb	47	6:01.55
30.	Parker White	49	6:14.40
31.	Mark Couture	41	6:24.82
32.	Allen Lanterman	45	6:28.61
33.	Rick Beymer	46	7:40.68
34.	Alan O'Neal	45	8:05.31

Men 50-59 
1.	Dan Sauers ($50)	50	4:46.62
2.	Domingo Tibaduiza	51	4:51.48
3.	Don Paul	50	4:53.45
4. 	Don Porteus	54	4:57.54
5.	Les Ong	51	5:02.59
6.	Frank Ruona	55	5:07.17
7.	Greg Jewett	54	5:09.18
8.	Danny Moon	53	5:10.38
9.	Kim Lilot	50	5:12.83
10.	Gary Hall	54	5:14.54
11.	Don Nomura	50	5:19.45
12.	Michael Simons	51	5:21.89
13.	Jim Hampton	54	5:22.45
14.	Brendan O'Neill	52	5:23.03
15.	Tony Johnson	57	5:25.75
16.	Bill Knapp	51	5:28.23
17.	Charles Grant	59	5:29.91
18.	Robert Gormley 	59	5:32.59
19.	Donald Ford	51	5:42.75
20.	Julios Ratti	50	5:45.46
21.	Arnold Utterback	54	5:49.17
22.	Perry Hayden	56	5:52.73
23.	Andrew Swan	50	5:54.11
24.	Michael McKee	51	6:01.08
25.	Dennis Scott	53	6:12.64
26.	Richard Kananen	51	6:15.95
27.	Tom Kuzmich	57	6:24.01
28.	Malcom Scotcher	55	6:28.28
29.	Marvin Hopson	56	6:44.63
30.	John Pickens	54	6:54.68
31.	Rick Baker	56	6:58.15
32.	Bob Venditti	52	7:06.79
33.	Brad Langer	52	7:19.29
34.	George Urdzik	58	8:19.16

Top Three Men 55-59 (as run within the 50-59 heat)
1.	Frank Ruona	55	5:07.17
2.	Tony Johnson	57	5:25.75
3.	Charles Grant	59	5:29.91

Men 60-69
1.	Stephen Lyons	60	5:21.70
2.	Neal Chappell	62	5:35.26
3.	Ralph Poole	65	5:47.27
4.	Robert McAlpine	62	5:53.96
5.	Bernie Hollander	65	5:54.86
6.	Russ Kiernan	63	5:57.16
7.	Joe Hurtado	60	6:01.60
8.	Ken Noel	63	6:03.30
9.	Jeremy Lys	63	6:06.82
10.	Thomas Guldman	68	6:12.86
11.	Donald Packwood	60	6:19.04
12.	Dale Trowbridge	61	6:25.16
13.	Dave Creek	67	6:35.00
14.	Walt Vanzant	62	6:54.15
15.	Ken Napier	69	7:07.38
16.	George Robson	64	7:16.77
17.	Mike Grassinger	62	7:34.68

Men 65-69 (as run within the 60-over heat)
1.	Ralph Poole	65	5:47.27
2.	Bernie Hollander	65	5:54.86
3.	Thomas Guldman	68	6:12.86

Men 70-over (as run within the 60-over heat)
1.	Irv Faria	70	6:46.81
2.	Sam Hirabayashi	74	7:03.08
3.	Howard Powers	76	7:14.00
4.	Ed Reyna	70	7:16.00

Racewalk, Boys 19-under
1.	Alika Okamitsu	9	9:39.31
2.	Alex Price	19	9:46.10
3.	Shawn Boyle	10	10:57.64
4.	Bobby Stroud	8	12:27.77

Racewalk, Men 20-over
1.	Bill Penner	54	8:14.21
2.	Dick Petruzzi	68	8:41.30
3.	Douglas Hamilton	50	10:59.61	

Men Clydesdales (200-pounds and over)
1.	Brad Butler	30	4:59.13
2.	Brian Butler	32	5:12.24
3.	Alex Hubbard	35	5:23.49
4.	Kenny Lima	33	5:29.05
5.	Joe Gomes	43	5:58.46
6.	Craig Robson	31	5:59.15
7.	Kelly Smith	46	6:28.95
8.	Gregory Jordan	33	6:42.15

Girls 13-under
1.	Elizabeth Ottenheimer	13	5:22.11
2.	Brianna Atkins	11	6:29.18
3.	Alexandra Bryan	11	6:54.06
4.	Lauren Galligan	9	7:44.83
5.	Lauren Burgat	12	9:36.76

Young Women 14-19
1.	Laura Melendez	18	5:23.90
2.	Katie Hartman	14	5:43.38
3.	Rachel Bryan	15	5:45.95
4.	Cristina Sanchez	16	6:02.40
5. 	Danielle Barker	16	6:33.96
6.	Jaime Anderson	16	6:38.58
7.	Meaghan Corbett	15	7:15.91
8.	Brittany Eastman	17	7:55.39

Women 20-39
1.	Kristin Schwartz ($150)	29	5:02.21
2.	Melanie Cleland ($100)	30	5:07.43
3.	Ramona Young ($50)	35	5:13.42
4.	Michelle Hannaford	30	5:16.59
5.	Dana Parrot	31	5:17.74
6.	Michelle Gallagher	15	5:20.22
7.	Jennifer Major	24	5:21.30
8.	Louise Tench	26	5:22.41
9.	Jenny Wong	26	5:23.61
10.	Liz Fagan	26	5:24.21
11.	Sheri Wright	37	5:24.88
12.	Jennifer Mitchell-Jackson	29	5:28.71
13.	Veronique Vanderhorst	32	5:31.62
14.	Theresa McCarthy	28	5:31.88
15.	Brandi Page	22	5:34.62
16.	Mary Fagan	25	5:36.34
17.	Michelle Deasy	29	5:37.72
18.	Stephanie Bruins	25	5:39.91
19.	Cheryl Shwe	34	5:47.14
20.	Christine O'Hanlon	31	5:48.13
21.	Angela Lilley	32	5:49.28
22.	Michelle Duron	27	5:50.66
23.	Tawni Olson	31	5:55.42
24.	Malinda Walker	31	6:21.49
25.	Grace Tang	25	6:26.77
26.	Shirley Matthews	21	6:29.69
27.	Jill Withrow	27	6:52.42
28.	Becky Johnson	30	6:55.22
29.	Donnell Borash	29	6:56.53
30.	Elizabeth Levin	36	7:01.56
31.	Ellen Ward	28	7:22.72
32.	Jackie Tibaduiza	37	7:44.88
33.	Nicol Bryant	27	7:47.92

Women 40-49
1.	Carol Keller ($100)	41	5:24.53
2.	Sara Freitas ($50)	43	5:27.95
3.	Barbara Wismer	41	5:38.94
4.	Alison Freeman	41	5:41.78
5.	Janet Smith	40	5:48.53
6.	Mo Bartley	46	5:50.14
7.	Dale Pitman	46	5:51.13
8.	Turkey	na	5:53.75
9.	Vickie Ford	40	5:56.63
10.	Christine Iwahashi	45	6:04.25
11.	Renay Fanelli	43	6:07.53
12.	Tracey Cox	47	6:42.92
13.	Robin Cambra	47	6:49.01
14.	Susan Beck	43	6:50.36
15.	Amy Coleman	49	7:08.59
16.	Margaret Cleary	46	9:38.72

Top Three Women 45-49 (as run within the 40-49 heat)
1.	Mo Bartley	46	5:50.14
2.	Dale Pitman	46	5:51.13
3.	Christine Iwahashi	45	6:04.25

Women 50-59
1.	Jessie Stratton	55	6:26.86
2.	Irene Herman	51	6:36.22
3.	Edda Stickle	59	6:49.57
4.	Hazel Wood	50	6:53.73
5.	Toni Reynolds	58	7:39.26
6.	Cynci Calvin	55	7:53.81
7.	Jeanne Olson	54	8:39.48
8.	Lilian Shek	50	8:44.19
9.	Linda Hall	57	9:59.80

Top Three Women 55-59 (as run within the 50-over heat)
1.	Jessie Stratton	55	6:26.86
2.	Edda Stickle	59	6:49.57
3.	Toni Reynolds	58	7:39.26

Women 60-69
1.	Shirley Matson ($50)	60	5:55.65
2.	Jutta McCormick	60	6:22.91
3.	Myra Rhodes	68	6:44.98	
4	Louise Walters	61	7:07.02
5.	Carolyn Wilson	62	7:09.80
6.	Amy Walsh	60	7:49.42
7.	Juliane Scheberies	67	8:05.35

Top Two Women 65-69 (as run within the 50-over heat)
1.	Myra Rhodes	68	6:44.98	
2.	Juliane Scheberies	67	8:05.35

Women 70-over
1.	Peggy Ewing	73	9:43.28
2.	Peggy Hansen	73	9:44.99

Racewalk Girls 19-under
1.	Robyn Stevens	18	7:24.36
2.	Kelly Parker	11	8:43.19
3.	Bekka Marrs	14	8:49.39

Racewalk Women 20-over
1.	Terri Brothers	44	8:55.79
2.	Mary Baglin	54	9:31.02
3.	Andree Enos	31	9:32.08
4.	Marianne Lucchesi	48	10:05.97
5.	Helen Storrs	35	10:54.34