Tamalpa Challenge

November 7, 1998


ALL APPEALS MUST BE MADE THROUGH YOUR CLUB USATF REP (DETAILS)


Back Ranch Meadows San Rafael, CA
4.621 miles
(UNOFFICIAL RESULTS)
WOMEN

FULLNAME		CLUB	AGE	PLACE	DIV	DIVPL	TIME
Katy Spink			24	1	OPEN	1	27:47
Melanie Cleland		EBS	27	2	OPEN	2	28:44
Sara Freitas			40	3	40-49	1	28:48
Jean Harvey			26	4	OPEN	3	28:59
Carrie Margiapono	Humbold	24	5	OPEN	4	29:41
Kim Ruppert		WVTC	43	6	40-49	2	30:31
Jennifer Maxwell	Impala	33	7	OPEN	5	30:51
Jennifer Wong		WVTC	23	8	OPEN	6	30:52
Patricia Gibbs		Tamalpa	40	9	40-49	3	31:02
Deborah Tipton			25	10	OPEN	7	31:03
Melanie Lovrin		GVH	20	11	OPEN	8	31:13
Shirley Matson		Tamalpa	58	12	50-59	1	31:18
Teresa Clark		DavisTC	29	13	OPEN	9	31:40
Kim Woody		WVTC	35	14	OPEN	10	31:44
Barbara Wismer		WVTC	38	15	OPEN	11	31:49
Elizabeth Liazpatrick	WVTC	35	16	OPEN	12	32:08
Shelly Lydon		Empire	37	17	OPEN	13	32:13
Tia Rosen		Impala	42	18	40-49	4	32:27
Lisa McCloskey		Empire	36	19	OPEN	14	32:49
Laurel Anderson		Impala	43	20	40-49	5	33:01
Christina Lachman	Tamalpa	40	21	40-49	6	33:02
Janet Sobczak-Martin	SCTC	43	22	40-49	7	33:07
Anne Hayden		#137	44	23	40-49	8	33:41
Elizabeth Shortino	Tamalpa	34	24	OPEN	15	33:48
Nancy Myers		GVH	26	25	OPEN	16	33:49
Rebecca DeShields	Tamalpa	36	26	OPEN	17	33:59
Lisa Titus-Isabeau	Empire	39	27	OPEN	18	34:12
Deb Park		Empire	31	28	OPEN	19	34:35
Maeve Garvey		Tamalpa	44	29	40-49	9	34:54
Tracy Harling		Tamalpa	31	30	OPEN	20	34:58
Maggie Fillmore		Impala	48	31	40-49	10	35:20
Lynne Denley		#137	46	32	40-49	11	35:26
Hazel Wood		Tamalpa	47	33	40-49	12	35:33
Tricia Wallace		Tamalpa	40	34	40-49	13	35:51
Dianne Panelli		Tamalpa	36	35	OPEN	21	36:14
Melissa Greer		GVH	33	36	OPEN	22	36:44
Mary Kitchens		Tamalpa	42	37	40-49	14	37:08
Edda Stickle		Tamalpa	57	38	50-59	2	37:12
Martha Cederstrom	Tamalpa	42	39	40-49	15	37:35
Kari Larsen		Tamalpa	35	40	OPEN	23	38:06
Nathalie Bera			33	41	OPEN	24	38:59
Debra Sojka		Empire	29	42	OPEN	25	39:43
Christina Kuenneth	GVH	30	43	OPEN	26	40:05
Gayle Murphy		Tamalpa	52	44	50-59	3	40:30
Colleen Chavez			24	45	OPEN	27	40:56
Diana Snyder			36	46	OPEN	28	41:04
Shirley Dahl		Tamalpa	49	47	40-49	16	43:01
Rozanne Stringer	Tamalpa	46	48	40-49	17	43:26
Jan Haberzetle		WVTC	60	49	60-69	1	43:42
Juliane Scheberies	BAUR	64	50	60-69	2	44:36
JoAnne Kambur		Tamalpa	63	51	60-69	3	45:08
Barbara Robben			64	52	60-69	4	45:21
Margie Forman		Tamalpa	46	53	40-49	18	45:56
Jeanne Olson		Impala	51	54	50-59	4	46:33


MASTERS MEN

FULLNAME		TEAM	AGE	PLACE	DIV	PLDIV	TIME
Brian McGuire		EBS	40	1	40-49	1	25:55
Tom Cushman		Aggies	45	2	40-49	2	26:11
Ron Richardson		Aggies	41	3	40-49	3	26:41
Bob Rogers		Empire	41	4	40-49	4	26:58
Lesley Fletcher		WVTC	42	5	40-49	5	27:01
Tim Williams		Chips	44	6	40-49	6	27:11
Brad Bryon		Tamalpa	41	7	40-49	7	27:20
Don Porteous		Tamalpa	52	8	50-59	1	27:26
Scott Ames		Empire	40	9	40-49	8	27:38
Rich Govi		Chips	46	10	40-49	9	27:42
Bob Cooper		Tamalpa	44	11	40-49	10	27:47
Mike Lopez		Tamalpa	41	12	40-49	11	28:01
Frank Ruona		Tamalpa	53	13	50-59	2	28:17
Timothy Stewart		Empire	43	14	40-49	12	28:25
Christian Oakes		Tamalpa	40	15	40-49	13	28:30
jim Gibbons		Tamalpa	54	16	50-59	3	28:38
Jerry Lyman		Empire	49	17	40-49	14	28:45
Doug Butt		WVTC	53	18	50-59	4	29:07
Ken Grebenstein		Tamalpa	45	19	40-49	15	29:13
Stephen Lyons		Tamalpa	58	20	50-59	5	29:15
Brian Conroy		Spartan	43	21	40-49	16	29:15
Steve Stephens		Tamalpa	54	22	50-59	6	29:33
Julios Ratti		EBS	48	23	40-49	17	29:41
Jim Myers		Tamalpa	50	24	50-59	7	29:42
Robert Merritt		Empire	42	25	40-49	18	29:46
Patrick Carr		Tamalpa	44	26	40-49	19	30:20
Gordon Abbott		Tamalpa	54	27	50-59	8	30:39
Kent Carlomagno		Tamalpa	41	28	40-49	20	30:41
Mike Repp		Tamalpa	58	29	50-59	9	30:46
George Dombrovski	Tamalpa	45	30	40-49	21	30:55
Jim Flanigan		GVH	49	31	40-49	22	31:04
Bill Clark		WVTC	54	32	50-59	10	31:19
Jack Burns		Tamalpa	55	33	50-59	11	31:33
Edward Carr		Tamalpa	41	34	40-49	23	31:39
Bob Akers		Tamalpa	42	35	40-49	24	31:55
Hans Lothander		Tamalpa	45	36	40-49	25	32:33
Rick Batty		Tamalpa	46	37	40-49	26	32:40
Steve Katz		Tamalpa	48	38	40-49	27	33:02
Tom Budzinski		Tamalpa	50	39	50-59	12	33:07
Bob Hasenick		Empire	44	40	40-49	28	33:15
Bob Cullinan		Tamalpa	43	41	40-49	29	33:19
Robert Holland		Empire	54	42	50-59	13	33:31
Jim Sugar		Tamalpa	52	43	50-59	14	33:37
Bob Knox		Tamalpa	52	44	50-59	15	33:38
George Forman		Tamalpa	52	45	50-59	16	33:38
Peter Nichols		Tamalpa	48	46	40-49	30	33:45
Darrell White		Tamalpa	44	47	40-49	31	33:59
David DeSelle		Empire	48	48	40-49	32	34:16
Don Sampson		Empire	51	49	50-59	17	34:45
Bernie Hollander	Tamalpa	62	50	60-69	1	34:49
Malcolm Scotchler	EBS	52	51	50-59	18	34:59
Daryl Zapata		Ex/Hoys	53	52	50-59	19	35:26
Elmo Shropshire		Tamalpa	62	53	60-69	2	35:32
John Blecka		Tamalpa	44	54	40-49	33	35:38
Tim Aregger		Tamalpa	44	55	40-49	34	36:06
Craig Stern		Tamalpa	44	56	40-49	35	36:26
Pete Richardson		WVTC	63	57	60-69	3	36:34
Barry Spitz		Tamalpa	49	58	40-49	36	36:55
Robert Sos		Tamalpa	46	59	40-49	37	37:48
Sam Hiabayashi		Tamalpa	71	60	70&Ov	1	38:40
Ray Wilkes		Tamalpa	62	61	60-69	4	40:50
Don Pickett		Tamalpa	70	62	70&Ov	2	41:38
Erland Jensen		Tamalpa	57	63	50-59	20	42:56
Hans Roenau		Tamalpa	70	64	70&Ov	3	59:07
Bill Neall		Tamalpa	79	65	70&Ov	4	80:00


OPEN MEN

FULLNAME		TEAM		AGE	PLACE	TIME
Jim Sorensen		Aggies		31	1	24:12
Scott Kennedy		Aggies		29	2	24:12
Chris Ashfield				22	3	24:49
Brad ZamczyCk		Exelsior/Hoys	35	4	25:20
Ernest Stanton		Exelsior/Hoys	35	5	25:36
Will Clark		WVTC		25	6	25:38
Greg Nacco		Tamalpa		38	7	25:44
Tim Naylor		GVH		23	8	25:48
Mauricio Maia		MVTC		37	9	25:56
Dan Shore		Exelsior/Hoys	29	10	26:01
Jerad Crave		Exelsior/Hoys	23	11	26:15
Joe Jr. Neff		GVH		28	12	26:22
Rob Flatland		EB Striders	33	13	26:25
Dave White		Davis TC	33	14	26:28
John Lehman		EB Striders	36	15	26:31
Jeff Cleary				28	16	26:54
John Markell				25	17	26:58
Jim Sweeney				24	18	27:01
Hans Williams		Tamalpa		36	19	27:01
Azvan Fergrson		Davis TC	25	20	27:07
Bryan Thoreson		GVH		38	21	27:18
Tom Lyons		Tamalpa		33	22	27:36
Alec Isabeau		Empire		37	23	27:43
Anthony Davies		WVTC		33	24	27:49
Stephen Starkweather	Empire		38	25	28:07
Craig Maretecki		GVH		33	26	28:11
Brad O'Brien		Tamalpa		36	27	28:43
Yonathan Asmeron			21	28	28:51
Bruce Phinney		Exelsior/Hoys	38	29	29:16
Dave Covey		Tamalpa		37	30	29:28
Mitch DeShields		Tamalpa		33	31	29:34
Larry Trovinger		DTC		34	32	29:43
Nick Ratti		EB Striders	26	33	29:57
Stuart Searle		Tamalpa		25	34	30:12
Jacob Michaers		WVTC		31	35	30:27
Matt Tullentine				18	36	30:30
Doug Blankenship	WVTC		37	37	30:32
Jeff Baptista				37	38	30:35
Cameron Patterson	Spartans	39	39	30:37
Kraig Beale		Tamalpa		37	40	31:10
Chuck Smock		GVH		29	41	31:33
Steve Barton		Davis TC	30	42	31:37
Peter Heinlein		Tamalpa		38	43	32:30
Brandon Sos		Tamalpa		13	44	33:06
Brad Berglund				32	45	34:47
Noel Stenberg				36	46	36:34