Empire XC Open

September 27, 1997

ALL APPEALS MUST BE MADE THROUGH YOUR CLUB USATF REP (DETAILS)

Santa Rosa, California

Course/Conditions: Men: 8K; Women: 6K. Rocky, hard-packed, hilly trail
loops in Spring Lake Park, Santa Rosa.  One trench
jump. Warm conditions around 70 degrees farenheit. 

Race 3 in the 1997 PA/USATF Cross Country Grand Prix

Double Points

*- infraction
**- No USATF Card
***- NoClub affiliation
****- Wrong Club affiliation
*****- Wrong age-no letter
******- 90 day residency req. not met
+ - verified from club roster
    please declare your affil. with USATF

Individual Results

WOMEN

Place   Name    Affiliation     Age     Time    GP Pts

1       Plummer StGeme  ASICS   32      21:46   40 O1
2       Rae Henderson   Aggies  30      22:05   28 O2
3       Chris Lundy     Impala  27      22:05   26 O3
4       Amy Avrit       Aggies  34      22:15   24 O4
5       Berntsen-Heber  WVTC    33      22:18   22 O5
6       Carol Stubbs    Impala  37      22:24   20 O6
7       Cathy DuBay     Aggies  33      22:36   18 O7
8       Tenaya Soderman Aggies  24      22:58   16 O8
9       Kathy Wood      Unatt   33      23:20   14 O9
10      Kim Rupert      WVTC    42      23:42   40 M1
11      Amanda Gerhardt Aggies  29      23:53   12 O10
12      Suzanne Cordes  Impala  37      24:12   10 O11
13      Sharlet Gilbert Unatt   46      24:15   28 M2
14      Teri Gevry      Wolf P  40      24:27   26 M3
15      A Newman        Impala  25      24:32   8 O12
16      Simmie-Kesecker Impala  45      24:42   24 M4
17      Robyn Barnato   Impala  36      24:52   6 O13
18      Shelly Lydon    Empire  36      25:05   4 O14
19      Malia Dinell    EBS     35      25:07   2 O15
20      Blake Grenier   Tamalpa 25      25:09
21      E Fitzpatrick   WVTC    34      25:14
22      Anne Hayden     SCTC    43      25:15   22 M5
23      Linda Braly     EBS     27      25:16
24      J Maxwell       Impala  32      25:38
25      Kerry Padgett   EBS     29      25:43
26      Leslie Bull     Wolf P  35      26:06
27      Laura Ezell     Wolf P  30      26:24
28      Robin Stovall   Empire  38      26:26
29      L D'Alessandro  Unatt   28      26:29
30      Amy Haberson    SCTC    43      26:31   20 M6
31      Fif Ghobadian   Imapla  34      26:35
32      Chris Sakelarios RCRW   37      26:36
33      Kathryn Demas   Impala  44      26:37   18 M7
34      Laurel Anderson Tamalpa 42      26:37   16 M8
35      Molly Brostrom  WVTC    32      26:59
36      L Samuelson     Wolf P  42      27:03   14 M9
37      S Stroschein    EBS     23      27:07
38      Deb Park        Empire  30      27:12
39      Mary Gleason    Impala  33      27:16
40      Ki Bowman       SCTC    41      27:17   12 M10
41      Janet Camels    Tamalpa 43      27:17   10 M11
42      Maggie Fillmore Impala  47      27:28   8 M12
43      Hazel Wood      Tamalpa 46      27:39   6 M13
44      Patti Pickett   Tamalpa 43      27:51   4 M14
45      Louise Walters  Impala  57      27:59   12 S1
46      Lise Narath     Empire  32      28:11
47      Debra Sojka     Empire  28      28:13
48      Heidi Karnofel  Wolf P  33      28:17
49      Barbara Demas   Impala  44      29:31   2 M15
50      Vicki Chase     WVTC    48      29:49
51      J McGruther     WVTC    24      30:03
52      Leslie Graves   Unatt   30      30:21
53      Gayle Murphy    Tamalpa 51      31:42   8 S2
54      Aracely Areas   Wolf P  54      32:32   6 S3
55      Ruth Anderson   BAUR    68      36:01   12 SS1
56      Chickie O'Toole Tamalpa 56      36:47   **
57      Kelly Lawson    Tamalpa 37      36:49
58      Dina Kovash     Impala  59      38:19   4 S4
59      Carolyn Russel  Impala  50      38:19   2 S5

MEN'S OPEN

Place   Name    Affiliation     Age     Time    GP Pts

1       Jason Lienau    Aggies  28      24:52   40 O1
2       Chris Schille   Aggies  31      24:57   28 O2
3       Jim Sorensen    Unatt   30      25:15   ******
4       K Berkowvitz    Adidas  26      25:16   26 O3
5       Dan Olmstead    Chico   24      25:20   24 O4
6       Kevin Selby     Chico   24      25:40   22 O5
7       Noah Marcus     Chico   23      25:42   20 O6
8       Bret Kimple     Aggies  28      25:59   18 O7
9       Jeff Shaver     Aggies  37      26:22   16 O8
10      Todd Stevens    Chico   25      26:48   14 O9
11      Fernando Rojas  Excelsr 34      26:56   12 O10
12      Martin Brenner  Unatt   29      26:57   10 O11
13      Jason Young     Chico   26      27:05   8 O12
14      Ernest Stanton  Excelsr 34      27:08   6 O13
15      Gary Blanco     Chico   29      27:15   4 O14
16      Thom Trimble    EBS     38      27:16   2 O15
17      Kenny Brown     Empire  27      27:26
18      Jeff Oberlatz   Chico   27      27:28
19      Steve Brusig    Chico   25      27:30
20      Kieran Sherlock Aggies  30      27:33
21      Dan Mancini     Hoys    33      27:35
22      Brian McGuire   EBS     39      27:40
23      Arthur Martin   Chico   26      27:44
24      Greg Nacco      Tamalpa 32      28:10
25      Tyler Abbott    Excelsr 36      28:19
26      Scott Schneider Davis   30      28:22
27      Dan Shore       Excelsr 28      28:41
28      Glen Hardin     Tamalpa 32      28:53
29      Aaron Fergusen  Davis   24      28:56
30      Arthur Welch    Hoys    36      28:58
31      Tony Fong       WVTC    38      29:04
32      J Eric Thalman  EBS     27      29:05
33      Sherman Bruster WVTC    28      29:17
34      Joe Green       Tamalpa 39      29:22
35      Alec Isabeau    Empire  36      29:31
36      Kenny Kane      Empire  26      29:51
37      Doug Thursten   Chips   37      30:03
38      Chris Ross      EBS     31      30:16
39      Andy Harris     River C 38      30:21
40      John McGuire    WVTC    30      30:26
41      Norman Lawrence Unatt   27      30:38
42      Peter O'Reilly  Hoys    39      30:38
43      Tony Coffey     Aggies  35      30:54
44      Dan Palkman     Unatt   33      30:56
45      Michael Gama    Excelsr 38      31:06
46      Jason Lejonvarn WVTC    31      32:18
47      Garth Merrill   SCTC    31      33:10
48      Alfredo Ortiz   Unatt   32      33:40
49      Larry Trovinger Davis   33      33:59
50      Nick Sakelarios RCRW    34      34:02
51      J Scheuermann   Aggies  29      34:50
52      James Lynch     Empire  37      37:23
53      Larry Moretz    Unatt   28      38:35
54      Mike Cervantes  Unatt   35      39:20
55      Searcy Barnett  WVTC    50      41:36

MASTERS MEN

Place   Name    Affiliation     Age     Time    GP Pts

1       Matt Yeo        Aggies  42      26:50   40 M1
2       Tom Cushman     Aggies  43      27:36   28 M2
3       Ron Richardson  Aggies  40      28:08   26 M3
4       Leo Lenting     Aggies  40      28:11   24 M4
5       Brian Purcell   Tamalpa 41      28:13   22 M5
6       Steve Palladino Aggies  41      28:19   20 M6
7       Fletcher Lesley WVTC    41      28:49   18 M7
8       Dave Smith      Chips   43      28:54   16 M8
9       Kitt Flynn      Chips   44      29:03   14 M9
10      Rich Govi       Chips   45      29:07   12 M10
11      Jim Freeman     Chips   40      29:09   10 M11
12      Tim Stewart     Empire  42      29:17   8 M12
13      Adam Ferreira   Chips   47      29:44   6 M13
14      M Radcliffe     Tamalpa 40      29:54   4 M14
15      Bruce Minard    Unatt   43      30:10   2 M15
16      Tony Ruggle     Aggies  42      30:15
17      Brian Woodhouse Chips   42      30:19
18      Brian Conroy    Spartan 41      30:21
19      Jim Hampton     WVTC    51      30:51   12 S1
20      John Lawson     Tamalpa 42      31:10
21      Bill Knapp      Excelsr 47      31:29
22      Jerry Lyman     Empire  48      31:30
23      John Monteverdi EBS     51      31:44   8 S2
24      Doug Butt       WVTC    52      31:47   6 S3
25      Bernard Demai   EBS     49      32:02
26      Jack Burns      Tamalpa 54      32:59   4 S4
27      K Griepenburg   Tamalpa 59      33:16   2 S5
28      Patrick Carr    Tamalpa 43      33:20
29      Dan Butterfield Tamalpa 40      33:23
30      Bill Clark      WVTC    53      33:24
31      Robin Rogerson  Chips   58      33:45
32      A Utterback     Chips   51      34:39
33      Ted Lipscomp    Empire  43      34:41
34      Steven Deschler Tamalpa 45      34:43
35      B Hollander     Tamalpa 61      35:18   12 SS1
36      Daryl Zapata    Excelsr 52      35:30
37      Dale Peterson   Empire  40      36:46
38      Bob Holland     Empire  53      37:00
39      Joel Contreras  Chips   53      37:41
40      Doug Essary     Chips   52      40:27
41      Ed Mooney       Tamalpa 65      40:57   8 SS2
42      Don Pickett     Tamalpa 69      42:41   6 SS3