2008 Men's Ultra Grand Prix Standings

Through Quad Dipsea, 11/29/2008 8:00

Please note that Way Too Cool 50k is NOT a grandprix event this year.


Prelimary Final Standing (DRAFT)

Inquires, complains and suggestions can be directed to firepotter@yahoo.com
Next Ultra GP event is Jedediah Smith 50K on 02/02/2009 9:00

Open Men 29 and under
                                                       QD    HK    HK    WT    FT    RL   SNR    GH    SK    OW    SS    QS    QS    MW    RA    RA    RA    AR    JS 
     Total                                No. No.     50k   50m   50k   50k   50m  100m   53m   50k   50k   50k   55k   50k   50m  100k  100k   50m   50k   50m   50k 
Plc, Points                      Name Age Evt 50+ *   1.0   1.6   1.0   1.0   1.6   3.3   1.7   1.0   1.0   1.0   1.1   1.0   1.6   2.0   2.0   1.6   1.0   1.6   1.0 
  1, 148.20              Jason P Reed  29  7   2     17.0              20.0  32.0              20.0  20.0                                                  19.2  20.0 New Balance Excelsior         
  2, 119.00           Bradley T Niess  29  5   3                                                     14.0  17.0                    40.0        32.0        16.0       PACIFIC STRIDERS       
  3,  56.40             Oliver M Chan  26  3   1                                                           20.0                                            22.4  14.0 New Balance Excelsior     
  4,  54.40      Daniel J Borcherding  24  2   2                                                                             27.2                          27.2       Golden Valley Harriers    
  5,  49.00             Chikara Omine  25  2   1                                                                             32.0                                17.0 New Balance Excelsior    
  6,  34.00        Robert R Fosselman  25  2   0     14.0                                                              20.0                                           unattached    
  7,  32.00              Eric Johnson  24  1   1                                                                                                           32.0       Nike Fleet Feet Racing   
  8,  31.00                Adrian Jue  26  2   0                                                     17.0  14.0                                                       Pamakids    
  9,  20.00         Jonathan M Kimura  28  1   0     20.0                                                                                                             West Valley Joggers and Striders   

Senior Open Men 30-39
                                                       QD    HK    HK    WT    FT    RL   SNR    GH    SK    OW    SS    QS    QS    MW    RA    RA    RA    AR    JS 
     Total                                No. No.     50k   50m   50k   50k   50m  100m   53m   50k   50k   50k   55k   50k   50m  100k  100k   50m   50k   50m   50k 
Plc, Points                      Name Age Evt 50+ *   1.0   1.6   1.0   1.0   1.6   3.3   1.7   1.0   1.0   1.0   1.1   1.0   1.6   2.0   2.0   1.6   1.0   1.6   1.0 
  1, 256.40         Eduardo A Vazquez  35  8   4  *  24.0  64.0              38.4        68.0  24.0  19.0                                                  17.6  19.0 Pamakids pts dropped: AR50m         
  2, 255.70           Grant D Carboni  38  7   2     16.0        40.0             102.3                    19.0        24.0                          40.0  14.4       Buffalo Chips RC         
  3, 161.20             Brian H Wyatt  38  4   2     31.0                    49.6                          31.0              49.6                                     unattached      
  4, 144.00               Erik Skaden  36  2   2                                                                                   80.0                    64.0       unattached    
  5, 135.00      Victor A Ballesteros  38  3   1     40.0                    64.0              31.0                                                                   Tamalpa Runners, Inc     
  6, 132.00          John P Souza Iii  39  1   1                                  132.0                                                                               unattached   
  7, 109.40        Michael J Buchanan  33  3   1                                               40.0                    31.0                                38.4       unattached     
  8, 102.00                 Alan Abbs  39  2   1                       40.0                                                        62.0                               unattached    
  9,  86.40            David D Rhodes  38  3   2                                                     16.0                          48.0                    22.4       Christian Team Ministries     
 10,  64.00                Mike Mahon  38  1   1                                                                             64.0                                     Quicksilver RC of San Jose   
 10,  64.00           Baldwyn Y Chieh  39  1   1                                                                                               64.0                   unattached   
 12,  56.60           Kenneth W Brown  38  2   1                                                                                                           25.6  31.0 Empire Runners    
 13,  54.40       Edward Randolph Iii  38  2   1                                                                                                           30.4  24.0 Buffalo Chips RC    
 14,  49.60          Joseph J Sellner  35  1   1           49.6                                                                                                       Nike Fleet Feet Racing   
 14,  49.60               Lon Freeman  33  1   1                                                                                                           49.6       unattached   
 16,  41.60                 Erik Dube  34  2   2                             25.6                                                                          16.0       Asics Aggies RC    
 17,  41.40       Jonathan De St Paer  35  2   1     19.0                    22.4                                                                                     Tamalpa Runners, Inc    
 18,  40.00          Jonathan D Olsen  33  1   0                                                     40.0                                                             unattached   
 18,  40.00                Klas Eklof  37  1   0                                                           40.0                                                       Tamalpa Runners, Inc   
 18,  40.00          Toshikazu Hosaka  30  1   0                                                                       40.0                                           unattached   
 18,  40.00          Jasper S Halekas  31  1   0                                                                                                                 40.0 unattached   
 22,  33.00                 Kai Huang  39  2   0                                               19.0  14.0                                                             unattached    
 23,  31.00               Troy Howard  35  1   0                                                     31.0                                                             unattached   
 23,  31.00              Gene Manning  37  1   0                                                                                                     31.0             unattached   
 25,  30.40           Mark R Gilligan  37  1   1                             30.4                                                                                     unattached   
 26,  24.00          John Waiters Iii  39  1   0                                                     24.0                                                             unattached   
 26,  24.00             Ron S Blancas  35  1   0                                                           24.0                                                       West Valley Joggers and Striders   
 28,  19.20        Peter E Brostowicz  34  1   1                             19.2                                                                                     unattached   
 28,  19.20              David W Dean  39  1   1                                                                                                           19.2       unattached   
 30,  16.00         Giuseppe Petrillo  34  1   0                                                                                                                 16.0 River City Rebels   
 31,  12.80             Emmett D Rahl  37  1   1                                                                                                           12.8       Golden Valley Harriers   
 32,  12.00              Noe Castanon  37  1   0                                                     12.0                                                             Pamakids   

Master Men 40-49
                                                       QD    HK    HK    WT    FT    RL   SNR    GH    SK    OW    SS    QS    QS    MW    RA    RA    RA    AR    JS 
     Total                                No. No.     50k   50m   50k   50k   50m  100m   53m   50k   50k   50k   55k   50k   50m  100k  100k   50m   50k   50m   50k 
Plc, Points                      Name Age Evt 50+ *   1.0   1.6   1.0   1.0   1.6   3.3   1.7   1.0   1.0   1.0   1.1   1.0   1.6   2.0   2.0   1.6   1.0   1.6   1.0 
  1, 427.60            Jean D Pommier  44 10   5  *  40.0  49.6              64.0 132.0        31.0  24.0  40.0                    62.0              40.0  14.4       Stevens Creek Striders pts dropped: GH50k SK50k AR50m         
  2, 404.90             Mark M Tanaka  41  8   5  *  24.0                         102.3                    31.0              64.0  38.0  80.0              49.6  40.0 unattached pts dropped: QD50k         
  3, 277.00        Charles H Blakeney  46  7   5           38.4              38.4  52.8              16.0                    38.4        62.0                    31.0 unattached         
  4, 228.00              Mark T Lantz  43  4   3                                         68.0              16.0                    80.0                    64.0       Buffalo Chips RC      
  5, 176.30               Ray Sanchez  41  4   3           64.0                    62.7        24.0                                                        25.6       Buffalo Chips RC      
  6, 168.40                 Gary Wang  40  5   3                             49.6                          19.0              49.6                    31.0  19.2       Tamalpa Runners, Inc       
  7, 123.00           Ron M Gutierrez  41  4   0                       40.0                          19.0  24.0        40.0                                           New Balance Excelsior      
  8, 101.60       Patrick S Mccloskey  41  2   2                                   79.2                                                                    22.4       unattached    
  9,  79.00             Kevin M Rumon  47  2   1                                                     31.0                          48.0                               Tamalpa Runners, Inc    
 10,  73.20         Jeffrey S Barbier  43  3   2                                   46.2                    11.0                    16.0                               Buffalo Chips RC     
 11,  72.60             Jeff Johnston  43  5   2                                                     12.0   9.0                    18.0              24.0   9.6       unattached       
 12,  63.60               Chihping Fu  42  4   3                                                            8.0              30.4  14.0                    11.2       unattached      
 13,  52.00       Kenneth E Gregorich  49  3   2                                                           12.0                    24.0                    16.0       PACIFIC STRIDERS     
 13,  52.00          Jeffery M Rogers  47  3   1     14.0                                                  10.0                    28.0                               Bay Area Ultra Runners     
 15,  45.00                Greg Nacco  48  2   0     31.0                                                  14.0                                                       Tamalpa Runners, Inc    
 16,  40.00             Cliff R Lentz  43  1   0                                               40.0                                                                   New Balance Excelsior   
 16,  40.00            Jeff L Teeters  49  1   0                                                     40.0                                                             PACIFIC STRIDERS   
 18,  39.60            Dan R Anderson  44  2   1                                                     14.0                    25.6                                     West Valley Joggers and Striders    
 19,  38.40             Mark R Murray  45  1   1                                                                                                           38.4       Buffalo Chips RC   
 20,  37.40               Yuki Negoro  47  3   2                                                                                   12.0              19.0   6.4       West Valley Joggers and Striders     
 21,  32.00           Karl K Hoagland  43  1   1                                                                                   32.0                               Tamalpa Runners, Inc   
 22,  31.00              Jay Elkerton  50  2   0                                                            7.0                                                  24.0 Spartans Running Club    
 23,  30.40               John R Blue  44  1   1                                                                                                           30.4       Buffalo Chips RC   
 24,  22.00            Eric R Ellisen  46  1   1                                                                                   22.0                               PACIFIC STRIDERS   
 25,  20.00           Stephen M Itano  49  1   1                                                                                   20.0                               Tamalpa Runners, Inc   
 26,  19.00                Dave Covey  47  1   0     19.0                                                                                                             Tamalpa Runners, Inc   
 27,  17.60            John K Nichols  43  1   1                                                                                                           17.6       Buffalo Chips RC   
 28,  16.00                 Eric Bohn  42  1   0     16.0                                                                                                             Empire Runners   
 29,  12.80                Dan C Daly  48  1   1                                                                                                           12.8       Rooseville Express TC   
 30,   8.00            Jose A Rodarte  44  1   1                                                                                                            8.0       Buffalo Chips RC   
 31,   4.80            Chris L Taylor  40  1   1                                                                                                            4.8       unattached   

Senior Men 50-59
                                                       QD    HK    HK    WT    FT    RL   SNR    GH    SK    OW    SS    QS    QS    MW    RA    RA    RA    AR    JS 
     Total                                No. No.     50k   50m   50k   50k   50m  100m   53m   50k   50k   50k   55k   50k   50m  100k  100k   50m   50k   50m   50k 
Plc, Points                      Name Age Evt 50+ *   1.0   1.6   1.0   1.0   1.6   3.3   1.7   1.0   1.0   1.0   1.1   1.0   1.6   2.0   2.0   1.6   1.0   1.6   1.0 
  1, 421.30          Joseph K Swenson  53  8   4  *                          64.0 102.3        31.0  40.0  40.0                          80.0              64.0  16.0 Bay Area Ultra Runners pts dropped: JS50k         
  2, 284.60              Jeff L Jones  54  6   3     40.0                    30.4  79.2              24.0  31.0                    80.0                               Bay Area Ultra Runners        
  3, 228.40              Jay Elkerton  50  6   2     31.0  64.0        40.0  38.4              24.0  31.0                                                             Spartans Running Club        
  4, 196.00       Cecil J Baumgartner  53  2   2                                  132.0                                      64.0                                     West Valley Joggers and Striders    
  5, 157.30               James C Yee  58  5   3                             25.6        68.0                    34.1                                      17.6  12.0 Buffalo Chips RC       
  6, 142.00                Carl Jacob  55  5   0     24.0                                      19.0  19.0              40.0                          40.0             Tamalpa Runners, Inc       
  7, 113.60              John G Catts  54  3   1                             49.6              40.0                                                              24.0 Tamalpa Runners, Inc     
  8,  97.20                Ken Crouse  52  3   2                                               16.0                                62.0                    19.2       Buffalo Chips RC     
  9,  63.00             Marty Hoffman  52  2   0                                                                 44.0                                            19.0 Buffalo Chips RC    
 10,  49.60            Bill H Andrews  56  1   1           49.6                                                                                                       unattached   
 10,  49.60          Michael P Miller  51  1   1                                                                                                           49.6       Umoja TC   
 12,  49.00               Steve Jaber  57  3   0     19.0                                      14.0  16.0                                                             Bay Area Ultra Runners     
 13,  48.00       Robert E Johnson Jr  53  1   1                                                                                   48.0                               unattached   
 14,  40.00              David A Ripp  55  1   0                                                                                                                 40.0 unattached   
 15,  38.40          David C Woodruff  50  1   1                                                                                                           38.4       West Valley Joggers and Striders   
 16,  36.40            Tony Jankowski  55  2   1                                                                                                           22.4  14.0 Bay Area Ultra Runners    
 17,  31.00        Joseph H Schieffer  56  1   0                                                                                                                 31.0 PACIFIC STRIDERS   
 18,  30.40                Todd Hayes  57  1   1                                                                                                           30.4       West Valley Joggers and Striders   
 19,  25.60             Carl H Aamodt  51  1   1                                                                                                           25.6       River City Rebels   
 20,  24.00               Michael Lee  59  1   0                                                           24.0                                                       Castro Valley TC   
 21,  16.00              John C Styer  56  1   1                                                                                                           16.0       unattached   

Super Senior Men 60-69
                                                       QD    HK    HK    WT    FT    RL   SNR    GH    SK    OW    SS    QS    QS    MW    RA    RA    RA    AR    JS 
     Total                                No. No.     50k   50m   50k   50k   50m  100m   53m   50k   50k   50k   55k   50k   50m  100k  100k   50m   50k   50m   50k 
Plc, Points                      Name Age Evt 50+ *   1.0   1.6   1.0   1.0   1.6   3.3   1.7   1.0   1.0   1.0   1.1   1.0   1.6   2.0   2.0   1.6   1.0   1.6   1.0 
  1, 112.00        Wally G Hesseltine  65  4   2                 20.0        32.0                    20.0                          40.0                               Bay Area Ultra Runners      
  2, 109.20          Charles W Savage  61  5   2     14.0                    27.2              17.0  17.0                          34.0                               Tamalpa Runners, Inc       
  3,  94.20                Ron H Peck  66  5   1                 17.0                                14.0        22.0                                      27.2  14.0 Buffalo Chips RC       
  4,  66.00               David D Kim  65  3   1           32.0                                                        17.0                                      17.0 Bay Area Ultra Runners     
  5,  56.40           Eric M Ianacone  61  4   1     10.0                                            12.0                                                  22.4  12.0 Buffalo Chips RC      
  6,  52.00                Jim Magill  62  2   1                       20.0                                                  32.0                                     Quicksilver RC of San Jose    
  6,  52.00        Ernest K Takahashi  63  2   1                                                                                                           32.0  20.0 Buffalo Chips RC    
  8,  42.00             John B Rhodes  60  3   0                                                      8.0              14.0                          20.0             unattached     
  9,  40.00             Hans P Schmid  68  2   0     20.0                                      20.0                                                                   Tamalpa Runners, Inc    
 10,  27.20            Don C Wilkison  66  1   1           27.2                                                                                                       unattached   
 11,  27.00               Bob Cowdrey  64  2   0     17.0                                            10.0                                                             Tamalpa Runners, Inc    
 12,  20.00          Franklin D Ruona  62  1   0                                                                       20.0                                           Tamalpa Runners, Inc   
 13,  17.00              Ron A Dunlap  69  1   0                       17.0                                                                                           Sweat RC   
 14,  12.00               Barry Spitz  60  1   0     12.0                                                                                                             Tamalpa Runners, Inc   

Veteran Men 70+
                                                       QD    HK    HK    WT    FT    RL   SNR    GH    SK    OW    SS    QS    QS    MW    RA    RA    RA    AR    JS 
     Total                                No. No.     50k   50m   50k   50k   50m  100m   53m   50k   50k   50k   55k   50k   50m  100k  100k   50m   50k   50m   50k 
Plc, Points                      Name Age Evt 50+ *   1.0   1.6   1.0   1.0   1.6   3.3   1.7   1.0   1.0   1.0   1.1   1.0   1.6   2.0   2.0   1.6   1.0   1.6   1.0 
  1, 115.50             Bill R Dodson  73  6   2     15.0  27.8              24.0              15.0  15.0              18.8                                           Stevens Creek Striders        
  2,  40.50                Ralph Hirt  70  2   1                                                                 16.5        24.0                                     Bay Area Ultra Runners    
  3,  15.00            Ron G Vertrees  70  1   0                                                                                                                 15.0 unattached   


Bonus Points Awarded:

            BILL R DODSON   3.75  Quick Silver 50K
            Bill R Dodson   3.75  Helen Klein 50m


The following people will move (or has moved) into a new age group this year.
You will be scored you in the next age group when you enter the next age group
unless you notify me to continue to score you in the current age group.

             Jason P Reed 29 New Balance Excelsior
          Bradley T Niess 29 PACIFIC STRIDERS
         John P Souza Iii 39 unattached
                Alan Abbs 39 unattached
          Baldwyn Y Chieh 39 unattached
          Kenneth W Brown 38 Empire Runners
      Edward Randolph Iii 38 Buffalo Chips RC
                Kai Huang 39 unattached
      Kenneth E Gregorich 49 PACIFIC STRIDERS
           Jeff L Teeters 49 PACIFIC STRIDERS
          Stephen M Itano 49 Tamalpa Runners, Inc
               Dan C Daly 48 Rooseville Express TC
             Ron A Dunlap 69 Sweat RC
              Barry Spitz 60 Tamalpa Runners, Inc



Points scored at Quad Dipsea, 11/29/2008 8:00
Difficulty Factor = 1.0
Bonus Factor = 0.50

 Plc, Pts   (Bonus)             Name Age Time          USATF#     Club


Open Men 29 and under

:  1,  20.0         Jonathan M Kimura 28 04:30:19  M20 3815423338 West Valley Joggers and Striders 
:  2,  17.0              Jason P Reed 29 04:41:23  M20 3810622538 New Balance Excelsior 
:  3,  14.0        Robert R Fosselman 25 07:02:01  M20 3812308938 unattached 

Senior Open Men 30-39

:  1,  40.0      Victor A Ballesteros 38 04:24:57  M30 3812312138 Tamalpa Runners, Inc 
:  2,  31.0             Brian H Wyatt 38 05:10:34  M30 3811435138 unattached 
:  3,  24.0         Eduardo A Vazquez 35 05:49:00  M30 3811293438 Pamakids 
:  4,  19.0       Jonathan de St Paer 35 05:49:36  M30 3813641238 Tamalpa Runners, Inc 
:  5,  16.0           GRANT D CARBONI 38 05:59:16  M30 3812060638 Buffalo Chips RC 

Master Men 40-49

:  1,  40.0            Jean D Pommier 44 04:19:19  M40 3812273538 Stevens Creek Striders 
:  2,  31.0                Greg Nacco 48 04:33:35  M40 3810264638 Tamalpa Runners, Inc 
:  3,  24.0             Mark M Tanaka 41 04:46:33  M40 3810495638 unattached 
:  4,  19.0                Dave Covey 47 05:34:06  M40 3812844338 Tamalpa Runners, Inc 
:  5,  16.0                 Eric Bohn 42 05:40:55  M40 3815345838 Empire Runners 
:  6,  14.0          Jeffery M Rogers 47 06:13:51  M40 3810757938 Bay Area Ultra Runners 

Senior Men 50-59

:  1,  40.0              Jeff L Jones 54 06:17:17  M50 3811559838 Bay Area Ultra Runners 
:  2,  31.0              Jay Elkerton 50 06:45:00  M50 3811822038 Spartans Running Club 
:  3,  24.0                Carl Jacob 55 07:16:44  M50 3810244838 Tamalpa Runners, Inc 
:  4,  19.0               Steve Jaber 57 08:01:02  M50 3810207538 Bay Area Ultra Runners 

Super Senior Men 60-69

:  1,  20.0             Hans P Schmid 68 06:01:21  M60 3810436038 Tamalpa Runners, Inc 
:  2,  17.0               Bob Cowdrey 64 06:43:31  M60 3810113538 Tamalpa Runners, Inc 
:  3,  14.0          Charles W Savage 61 06:47:50  M60 3810672038 Tamalpa Runners, Inc 
:  4,  12.0               Barry Spitz 60 07:11:32  M60 3811277738 Tamalpa Runners, Inc 
:  5,  10.0           Eric M Ianacone 61 07:47:54  M60 3810485738 Buffalo Chips RC 

Veteran Men 70+

:  1,  15.0             Bill R Dodson 73 06:48:24  M70 3811062338 Stevens Creek Striders