Pacific Association USATF

Awards

USATF Pacific Awards

Updated 23 November, 2016

Help us recognize those who contribute to our Association by nominating a deserving athlete, official, committee member, or administrator.

2016 Inductees were celebrated at the November 16 Board of Athletics Meeting. Learn more about these outstanding contributors by using the links below.

Vochatzer_Snuggs_TomMooreAward_2016web

2015 Pacific Association Tom Moore Awardees:
L to R: Awards Chair Leroy Milam; Awardees Deanne Vochatzer (who also accepted the posthumous award for Jon Vochatzer) and Jean Snuggs; PA President Dave Shrock (photo by Jim Hume)
PAUSATF 2016 Service Award Recipients

2016 Pacific Association Service Awardees:
L to R: Awards Chair Leroy Milam; Awardees Charlotte Sneed, Thomas Vincent, Jennifer Oliver, and Carl Bryant; PA President Dave Shrock; not present Phil Leake, Les Ong, Jeff Teeters (photo by Jim Hume)
 

  • 2016 Tom Moore Awardees – Jean Snuggs, Deanne Vochatzer, Jon Vochatzer (Coach V) (posthumously); Photos and Accomplishments
  • 2016 Hall of Fame Inductees: Roxanne Anderson (Atkins) (posthumously), Delos L. Dotta (posthumously), Daniel D. Dotta (posthumously), Helen Klein, Shirley Matson, George Newlon (posthumously), Linda Somers Smith, Thomas Trimble (posthumously), Sal Vasquez, Harry Young (posthumously); Photos and Accomplishments
  • 2016 Service Awardees – Carl Bryant, Phil Leake, Jennifer Oliver, Les Ong, Charlotte Sneed, Jeff Teeters, Thomas Vincent: Photos and Description of Accomplishments

 

Link to Award Descriptions, Procedures and Timeline
Download Award Nomination Form (primarily for Hall of Fame, Tom Moore and Service Awards; may be used for Officials and Legacy Coach Awards.)
Awards Committee Chair: Leroy Milam; email; phone: 510/581-2903

 


USATF Pacific Award Recipients

 

TOM MOORE AWARDEES

 

HALL OF FAME AWARDEES

Accomplishments of PA Hall of Fame Awardees: 2007 – 2015

  • 2007 – George Kleeman; Lori Maynard; Sonny Maynard; Horace Crow; Tom Moore; Dr. Harmon Brown
  • 2008 – Ed Miller (coach); Richard Connors
  • 2009 – Robert ‘Pod’ Podkaminer
  • 2011 – Don Bailes: Description of Accomplishments
  • 2014 – Don Bowden, Irene Obera, Ed Burke, Ruth Anderson: Description of Accomplishments
  • 2015 – Harry Marra, Rick Milam, Barbara Miller, John Powell, Suzy Powell-Roos, Mac (Maurice) Wilkins: Description of Accomplishments
  • 2016: Roxanne Anderson (Atkins) (posthumously), Delos L. Dotta (posthumously), Daniel D. Dotta (posthumously), Helen Klein, Shirley Matson, George Newlon (posthumously), Linda Somers Smith, Thomas Trimble (posthumously), Sal Vasquez, Harry Young (posthumously); Photos and Accomplishments

 

SERVICE AWARDEES
  • 2003 – George Kleeman, Charlie Sheppard
  • 2004 – Ron Daniels, John Mansoor
  • 2005 – JoAnne Camargo, Irene Herman
  • 2006 – Cynci Calvin, Robert ‘Bob’ Shor
  • 2007 – Tyler Abbott, Robert ‘Pod’ Podkaminer
  • 2008 – Mark Winitz, Maura Kent
  • 2009 – No nominees
  • 2010 – No nominees
  • 2011 – Jack Leydig, Joy Upshaw, Lee Webb: Description of Accomplishments
  • 2012 – Maria Costello, Dan Davidson, Ken Grace, Dick Iwamiya, Joe Keever, Art Klein, Becky Klein, Gary Wang, Phil Watkins: Description of Accomplishments
  • 2013 – No nominees
  • 2014: John Murray and George Paddeck: Description of Accomplishments
  • 2015: Tom Bernhard, Hollis Lenderking, Joanne Camargo, Fred Baer, George Rehmet, Leroy Milam, Heike Mansoor; Photos and Accomplishments
  • 2016 – Carl Bryant, Phil Leake, Jennifer Oliver, Les Ong, Charlotte Sneed, Jeff Teeters, Thomas Vincent: Photos and Description of Accomplishments

 

PA OFFICIALS AWARDEES

Click here for Annual PA Officials Awardees page.

 

COACHES LEGACY AWARDEES

Click here for the Annual PA Coaches Legacy Awards page.